Text preview for : en_4j2_4f.pdf part of Daewoo Nubira/Lacetti Also known as: Chevrolet Nubira / Lacetti, Chevrolet Optra Optra5, Suzuki Forenza Reno Covers the 1.4L, 1.6L and 1.8L engine. Year 2004



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SECTION : 4F

ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM
CAUTION : Disconnect the negative battery cable before removing or installing any electrical unit or when a tool or equipment could easily come in contact with exposed electrical terminals. Disconnecting this cable will help prevent personal injury and damage to the vehicle. The ignition must also be in LOCK unless otherwise noted.

TABLE OF CONTENTS
SPECIFICATIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4F­2 Fastener Tightening Specifications . . . . . . . . . . 4F­2 SPECIAL TOOLS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4F­2 Special Tools Table . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4F­2 SCHEMATIC AND ROUTING DIAGRAMS . . . . . 4F­3 Abs System Circuit (I) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4F­3 Abs System Circuit (II) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4F­4 Ebcm Connector Face View . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4F­5 COMPONENT LOCATOR . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4F­6 ABS/EBD System Drive . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4F­6 DIAGNOSIS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4F­7 Diagnostic Circuit Check . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4F­7 ABS Indicator Lamp Inoperative . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4F­9 Power Supply to Control Module, No DTCs Stored . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4F­12 ABS Indicator Lamp Illuminated Continuously, No DTCs Stored . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4F­16 Electronic Brake­Force Distribution (EBD) System Indicator Lamp Inoperative . . . . . . . . 4F­18 SELF­DIAGNOSTICS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4F­22 DISPLAYING DTCs . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4F­22 CLEARING DTCs . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4F­22 INTERMITTENTS AND POOR CONNECTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4F­22 DTC C0035 Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4F­23 DTC C0040 Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4F­26 DTC C0045 Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4F­29 DTC C0050 Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4F­32 DTC C0060/C0065 Left Front Inlet and Outlet Valve Solenoid Fault . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4F­35 DTC C0070/C0075 Right Front Inlet and Outlet Valve Solenoid Fault . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4F­37 DTC C0080/C0085 Left Rear Inlet and Outlet Valve Solenoid Fault . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4F­39 DTC C0090/C0095 Right Rear Inlet and Outlet Valve Solenoid Fault . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . DTC C0110 Pump Motor Circuit Malfunction . . DTC C0121 Valve Relay Circuit Malfunction . . DTC C0161 ABS Brake Switch Circuit Malfunction . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . DTC C0245 Wheel Speed Sensor Frequency Error . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4F­41 4F­43 4F­45 4F­47 4F­50

DTC C0550 ABS Control Module Internal Fault . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4F­54 DTC C0800 Low Voltage Fault . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4F­56 DTC C0931 Overheated . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4F­59 MAINTENANCE AND REPAIR . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4F­60 ON­VEHICLE SERVICE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4F­60 Service Precautions . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4F­60 Bleeding System . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ABS 5.3 Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Front Wheel Speed Sensor . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Front Wheel Speed Sensor Jumper Harness . 4F­61 4F­61 4F­62 4F­63

Rear Wheel Speed Sensor . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4F­64 GENERAL DESCRIPTION AND SYSTEM OPERATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4F­65 Basic Knowledge Required . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ABS System Components . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Base Braking Mode . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Antilock Braking Mode . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4F­65 4F­65 4F­65 4F­66

EBD System . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4F­69 Electronic Brake­Force Distribution (EBD) Failure Matrix . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4F­70 Tires and ABS/EBD . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4F­71 Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM) . . . . 4F­71 Front Wheel Speed Sensors . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Front Wheel Speed Sensor Rings . . . . . . . . . . . Rear Wheel Speed Sensors and Rings . . . . . . Valve Relay and Pump Motor Relay . . . . . . . . . 4F­71 4F­71 4F­71 4F­71

4F ­ 2IANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM
Wiring Harness . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4F­71 Indicators . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4F­71

SPECIFICATIONS
FASTENER TIGHTENING SPECIFICATIONS
Application ABS 5.3 Mounting Nuts Brake Pipe Nuts Front Wheel Speed Sensor Bolt NSm 15 22 8 Lb­Ft 11 16 ­ Lb­In ­ ­ 71

SPECIAL TOOLS
SPECIAL TOOLS TABLE

Scan Tool

DAEWOO V­121 BL4

ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM 4F ­ 3

SCHEMATIC AND ROUTING DIAGRAMS
ABS SYSTEM CIRCUIT (I)

Hot at All Times

Hot in Run and Start 30 C201

15A Ef13

60A

Ef2 C105

10A 43

F11 C201 BRN Wheel Speed Sensor FRT/LH FRT/RH

6 C102 ORN/ BLK

1 C107

2 C107

62 RED

C202 BRN

40

C202 RED RED 6 C110 BRN Oil feeding Connector "2"Ter LT BLU BRN 2 1 1 PPL 2 2 YEL 1 C111

2 Brake Switch 4 61 C201 LT BLU 76 C201 LT BLU 11 C202 LT BLU LT BLU 11 S301 14 BLK/WHT LT BLU 1 C110 Ground 19 17 B+ 18 B+ RED Oil feeding Connector "4"Ter

BRN BRN 15 IGN+ EBCM Ground 16

GRY WHT 7 6 5 4

14

8

9

3 BRN

1 WHT

RED BLK

5 DK BLU 4 BLK

4 BLK 3

3

C110 10

BRN WHT 1 2 C302

WHT GRY 1 2

GRY WHT 2 1

RR/LH RR/RH Wheel Speed Sensor G106 G106
J3B14F01

DAEWOO V­121 BL4

4F ­ 4IANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM

ABS SYSTEM CIRCUIT (II)
Hot in Run and Start Hot at all times 30 C201 10A F11 30 C201 10A F4 I/P Fuse Block

60A 2

Ef2 C107

43 C201 BRN

32 C201 31C201 PNK PNK Cluster

62

C202

A19

B15 ABS Warning Lamp A13 TCS Warning Lamp A14 WHT 22 DK GRN 8 DK GRN 22 EBCM 11 16 PPL/ WHT 41 3 S301 4 PPL/WHT 12 PPL/ WHT 21 Parking Brake Switch 1 PPL/WHT PPL/WHT Parking Brake Warning Lamp A1 Brake Fluid Switch "1" Ter. PPL/WHT 2

RED

BRN

6

C110

LT GRN C202

BRN

LT GRN/ BLK

C110 4 Oil feeding Connector BLK/WHT 25 LT GRN C110 LT GRN C101 LT GRN C106 DK BLU 3 2 1 LT GRN/ BLK 20

23 WHT/ YEL 9 LT GRN

11 DK BLU 2

G106

9

DK BLU 8 19 C202

8 LT GRN 15

15 DK BLU DK BLU ECM "K7" Ter. (MR­140)

12 DLC (Data Link Connector)

ECM "53" Ter. (Sirius D4) DK BLU

J3B14F02

DAEWOO V­121 BL4

ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM 4F ­ 5

EBCM CONNECTOR FACE VIEW
EBCM Connector

Pin 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16

Color WHT BRN PPL ­ YEL WHT ORN RED BLK ­ DK BLU/ WHT ­ ­ YEL PNK BLK

Circuit Right Rear Ground Right Rear Sensor Right Front Ground Not Used Right Front Sensor Left Front Ground Left Front Sensor Left Rear Ground Left Rear Sensor Not Used Data Link Connector (DLC) Not Used Not Used Brake Lamp Switch Switched Ignition Motor Ground

Pin 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 SB

Color RED RED BLK/WHT LT GRN BRN/WHT ­ ­ ­ ­ ­ ­ ­ ­ ­ ­ ­ Battery Battery

Circuit

Instrument Ground ABS Warning Lamp EBD Warning Lamp (Parking Brake Lamp) Not Used Not Used Not Used WSS Output Signal Not Used Not Used Not Used Not Used Not Used Not Used Shorting Bar

DAEWOO V­121 BL4

4F ­ 6IANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM

COMPONENT LOCATOR
ABS/EBD SYSTEM DRIVE
(Left­Hand Drive Shown, Right­Hand Drive Similar)

1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10. 11.

Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor Brake Master Cylinder Master Cylinder Reservoir Grommet Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor Connector Brake Fluid Level Switch Connector Instrument Cluster Connector C302 Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Connector Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor

12. 13. 14. 15. 16. 17. 18. 19. 20. 21.

Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Connector Body Wiring Harness Connector C202 Connectors C110 EBCM Connector Left Front Speed Sensor Connector Grommet Hydraulic Modulator with Attached EBCM Connector C107 Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor

DAEWOO V­121 BL4

ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM 4F ­ 7

DIAGNOSIS
Hot at all times RED/WHT 2 Ef2 2 1 C107 C107 60A Ef5 30A Lock Acc IG1 4 C105 59 RED RED C202 A19 B15 Parking Brake A1 PPL/WHT 22 C202 2 BLK DK BLU C110 12 DLC (Data Link Connector) C110 LT GRN/ BLK 8 20 EBCM G106 12 J1 16 17 18 11 21 22 15 19 G106
J3B14F04

Hot in Run and Start Ignition Switch B1 Start ON 4 30 PNK PNK PNK I/P Cluster 62 C202 BRN TCS A14 WHT 16 BRN PPL/WHT DK GRN 11 BRN BLK/WHT 6 Oil Feeding Connector C110 "2" Ter. BRN

F4

10A

10A

F11

32 31 C201 C201 C201

43

C201

ABS A13 LT GRN

RED

RED

19 DK BLU C202

41

DIAGNOSTIC CIRCUIT CHECK
The Diagnostic Circuit Check is an organized approach to identifying a problem created by an antilock brake system (ABS) malfunction. It must be the starting point for any ABS complaint diagnosis because it directs the service technician to the next logical step in diagnosing the complaint. Diagnostic Process Perform the following steps in order when servicing the ABS/EBD system. Failure to do so may result in the loss of important diagnostic data and may lead to difficulties and time­consuming diagnosis procedures. 1. 2. Perform the tests of the table below. Perform a road test if directed by the table. S S S Test drive the vehicle while using the snapshot feature of the scan tool. Perform normal acceleration, stopping, and turning maneuvers. If this does not reproduce the malfunction, perform an ABS stop on a low friction surface such as gravel.

3.

Clear the diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) after all system malfunctions have been corrected.

Diagnostic Circuit Check
Step 1 Action 1. Install the scan tool. 2. Turn ignition switch to ON. 3. Select the Data List mode. Is the scan tool receiving data from the electronic brake control module (EBCM) ? Check the display. Are there any current DTCs displayed? Value(s) ­ Yes Go to Step 2 No Go to Step 6

2

­

Refer to the applicable DTC table

Go to Step 3

DAEWOO V­121 BL4

4F ­ 8IANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM
Step 3 Action 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK for 10 seconds. 2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and observe the ABS indicator. Does the indicator light for 4 seconds and then go off? Check the ABS indicator. Did the ABS indicator turn on and stay on? Value(s) ­ Yes Go to Step 5 No Go to Step 4

4

­

Go to "ABS Indicator Lamp Illuminated Constantly" Go to Step 12

Go to "ABS Indicator Lamp Inoperative" Go to "EBD System Indicator Lamp Inoperative"

5

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK for 10 seconds. 2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and observe the parking brake / EBD indicator. Does the indicator light for 4 seconds and then go off? Turn the ignition switch to LOCK. Disconnect the EBCM harness connector. Turn the ignition switch to ON. Use a digital voltmeter (DVM) to measure the voltage from ground to terminal 15, 17, and 18 of EBCM harness connector. Is the voltage within the specified value on each terminal? 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK. 2. Use a DVM to measure the resistance from the EBCM harness connector, terminals 16 and 19 to ground. Is the resistance equal to the specified value? Repair the open in the circuit BLK and BLK/WHT that failed. Is the repair complete? Use a DVM to measure the resistance between terminal 11 of the EBCM harness connector and terminal 12 of the Data Link Connector (DLC). Is the resistance below the specified value? Replace the ABS unit assembly. Is the repair complete? Repair the open or high resistance in circuit DK BLU between terminal 11 of the EBCM harness connector and terminal 12 of the DLC jack. Is the repair complete? Perform the road test described above. Are any DTCs set? 1. 2. 3. 4.

­

6

11­14 v

Go to Step 7

Go to "Power Supply to Control Module, No DTCs Stored"

7

[0W

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 8

8

­

System OK

­

9

2W

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 11

10 11

­ ­

System OK Go to Step 1

­ ­

12

­

Go to the table for the DTC

­

DAEWOO V­121 BL4

ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM 4F ­ 9
RED/WHT 2 Ef2 2 1 C107 C107 60A Ef5 30A Lock Acc IG1 4 C105 59 RED RED C202 A19 B15 Parking Brake A1 PPL/WHT 22 C202 2 BLK DK BLU C110 12 DLC (Data Link Connector) C110 LT GRN/ BLK 8 20 EBCM G106 12 J1 16 17 18 11 21 22 15 19 G106
J3B14F04

Hot at all times

Hot in Run and Start Ignition Switch B1 Start ON 4 30 PNK PNK PNK I/P Cluster 62 C202 BRN TCS A14 WHT 16 BRN PPL/WHT DK GRN 11 BRN BLK/WHT 6 Oil Feeding Connector C110 "2" Ter. BRN

F4

10A

10A

F11

32 31 C201 C201 C201

43

C201

ABS A13 LT GRN

RED

RED

19 DK BLU C202

41

ABS INDICATOR LAMP INOPERATIVE
Circuit Description Battery voltage is supplied to the ABS warning lamp with the ignition switch in the ON or START positions. The warning lamp can be activated only by the ABS control module internally supplying ground to terminal 20 or by the shorting bar in the ABS module connector when it is disconnected from the module. Diagnosis This procedure checks for a problem in the wiring, a faulty ground, a voltage supply problem, a burned out indicator lamp, or a contact problem in a connector. Cause(s) S A fuse has blown. S The indicator lamp has burned out. S S S S There is a corroded or broken connector terminal. There is a faulty ground connection. There is a broken wire in a wiring harness. The EBCM is faulty.

Test Description The number(s) below refer to step(s) on the diagnostic table. 1. 2. 3. 4. This test checks for any DTCs that may cause the ABS indicator lamp to be inoperative. This test verifies an inoperative lamp condition. This test checks for voltage on the lamp circuit. This begins a series of tests of the circuit from the indicator lamp to the EBCM and ground.

19. This begins a series of tests of the voltage supply circuits that power the indicator lamp.

ABS Indicator Lamp Inoperative
Step 1 2 Action Install the scan tool and check for any DTCs. Is any DTC set? 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK. 2. Disconnect the scan tool. 3. Turn the ignition switch to ON. 4. Observe the ABS indicator lamp. Does the lamp illuminate for about 4 seconds, then turn off? Value(s) ­ ­ Yes Go to the chart for the DTC Go to "Intermittents and Poor Connections" No Go to Step 2 Go to Step 3

DAEWOO V­121 BL4

4F ­ 10IANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM
Step 3 Action With the ignition still ON, observe the oil pressure lamp. Is the oil pressure lamp illuminated? 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK. 2. Disconnect connector from the electronic brake control module (EBCM). 3. Turn the ignition switch to ON. Does the ABS indicator illuminate? Turn the ignition switch to LOCK. Examine terminals 19 and 20 at the EBCM connector on both the ABS wiring harness and on the EBCM. Is there a poor connection at any of these terminals? S S Repair the faulty terminals or replace the ABS unit as required. Is the repair complete? Replace the ABS unit. Is the repair complete? Turn the ignition switch to LOCK. Disconnect the wire from the negative battery terminal. S Measure the resistance between the negative battery wire, which is attached to ground, and the shorting bar in the EBCM connector. Does the resistance match the specified value? S S Repair the open or high resistance in the circuit from EBCM connector, terminal 19 to ground G106. Is the repair complete? 1. Remove the I/P cluster. 2. Remove and check the ABS indicator bulb. Is the bulb burned out? 1. Replace the ABS indicator bulb. 2. Install the I/P cluster. Is the repair complete? Check the continuity at the I/P cluster connector terminal A13. Does the ohmmeter show the specified value? Repair the contact at the I/P cluster connector terminal A13. Is the repair complete? Check the wiring harnesses and the connectors in circuit LT GRN/BLK from the I/P cluster terminal A13 to terminal 20 of the EBCM connector. Does the ohmmeter show the specified value? Repair the open or high resistance found. Is the repair complete? Check for continuity between terminal 19 of the ABS connector and ground G106. Does the ground connection match the specified value? Value(s) ­ Yes Go to Step 4 No Go to Step 19

4

­

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 8

5

­

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 7

6

­

System OK

­

7 8

­ 0W

System OK Go to Step 10

­ Go to Step 9

9

­

System OK

­

10

­

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 12

11

­

System OK

­

12

0W

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 13

13

­

System OK

­

14

R

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 16

15 16

­ 0W

System OK Go to Step 17

­ Go to Step 18

DAEWOO V­121 BL4

ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM 4F ­ 11
Step 17 18 Action Replace the ABS unit. Is the repair complete? Repair the continuity problem between terminal 19 of the EBCM connector and ground G106. Is the repair complete? 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK. 2. Check fuse F4 in the I/P fuse block. Is this fuse blown? Replace fuse F4. Is the repair complete? Check fuse EF5 in the engine fuse block. Is this fuse blown? Replace fuse EF5. Is the repair complete? Measure the voltage at terminal 2 of the ignition switch connector by backprobing. Does the voltage match the specified value? 1. Check circuit RED between terminal 4 of C105 at the engine fuse block and terminal 2 of the ignition switch for continuity. 2. Repair any open or high resistance found. Is the repair complete? 1. Turn the ignition switch to ON. 2. Backprobe terminal 4 (PNK) of the ignition switch connector. Does the voltage match the specified value? Replace the ignition switch. Is the repair complete? 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK. 2. Check circuit PNK from terminal 4 of the ignition switch to fuse F4 in the I/P fuse block. Does the ohmmeter show the specified value? Repair the open or the high resistance. Is the repair complete? 1. Remove the instrument cluster. 2. Check circuit PNK from fuse F4 to terminal A19 of the I/P cluster connector B. 3. Repair any open or high resistance found in a wiring harness, splice pack, or connector. Is the repair complete? Value(s) ­ ­ Yes System OK System OK No ­ ­

19

­

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 21

20 21 22 23

­ ­ ­ 11­14 v

System OK Go to Step 22 System OK Go to Step 25

­ Go to Step 23 ­ Go to Step 24

24

­

System OK

­

25

11­14 v

Go to Step 27

Go to Step 26

26 27

­ R

System OK Go to Step 28

­ Go to Step 29

28 29

­ ­

System OK System OK

­ ­

DAEWOO V­121 BL4

4F ­ 12IANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM
Hot in Run and Start Ignition Switch B1 Start ON 4 30 PNK PNK PNK A19 B15 Parking Brake A1 PPL/WHT 22 C202 2 BLK DK BLU C110 12 DLC (Data Link Connector) C110 LT GRN/ BLK 8 20 EBCM G106 12 J1 16 17 18 11 21 22 15 19 G106
J3B14F04

Hot at all times

RED/WHT 2 F4

Ef2 2 1 C107 C107

60A

Ef5 30A Lock Acc IG1 4 C105 59

10A

10A

F11

32 31 C201 C201 C201

43

C201 BRN

RED

RED C202

I/P Cluster

62

C202 BRN Oil Feeding Connector C110 "2" Ter.

ABS A13 LT GRN

TCS A14 WHT 16 6

RED

RED

19 DK BLU C202

41

BRN PPL/WHT DK GRN 11 BRN BLK/WHT

POWER SUPPLY TO CONTROL MODULE, NO DTCS STORED
Circuit Description Battery voltage is supplied to the electronic brake control module (EBCM) through fuse F11 in the I/P fuse block, to terminal 15 of the EBCM connector. The voltage is present when the ignition switch is in the ON or START position. Diagnosis This test checks for battery output, proper grounding, blown fuses, a faulty ignition switch, and problems in the circuitry. Cause(s) S S S S S S The battery is defective. There is a defective ground connection. A connector is damaged. A wire is broken or shorted. A fuse is blown. The ignition switch is malfunctioning. Fail Action ABS action is disabled during the period of low voltage. Test Description The number(s) below refer to step(s) on the diagnostic table. This step determines whether there is voltage at the battery and the high current source. 7. This step checks for voltage at the ignition 1 source. 11. This step begins the check for voltage at the EBCM end of the ABS harness. 15. This step checks for a defective ground connection. 16. This is a check for a defective EBCM connector. Diagnostic Aids It is very important to perform a thorough inspection of the wiring and the connectors. Failure to do so may result in misdiagnosis, causing part replacement with a reappearance of the malfunction. 1.

DAEWOO V­121 BL4

ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM 4F ­ 13

Power Supply to Control Module, No DTCs Stored
Step 1 2 3 4 Action Check the voltage at the battery. Is the voltage within the specified value? Charge or replace the battery as required. Is the repair complete? Check fuse EF2 in the engine fuse block. Is the fuse blown? 1. Replace fuse EF2. 2. Turn the ignition to ON. Does the fuse blow again? Check the ABS function. Is the repair complete? 1. Turn the ignition to OFF. 2. Remove fuse EF2. 3. Disconnect the ABS connector from the EBCM. 4. Measure the resistance to ground at terminals 17 and 18. Does the ohmmeter show the specified value? Repair the short to ground in circuit RED between terminal 1 of engine fuse block connector C107 and the ABS harness EBCM connector. Is the repair complete? Check fuse EF5 in the engine fuse block. Is the fuse blown? 1. Replace fuse EF5. 2. Turn the ignition to ON. Does the fuse blow again? Check the ABS function. Is the repair complete? 1. 2. 3. 4. Turn the ignition to OFF. Remove fuse EF5. Disconnect ABS connector from the EBCM. Measure the resistance to ground at terminal 15. Does the ohmmeter show the specified value? 1. Examine circuit RED between terminal 4 of engine fuse block connector C105 and terminal 2 of the ignition switch. 2. Examine circuit PNK from terminal 4 of the ignition switch to fuse F11 in the I/P fuse block. 3. Examine circuit PNK from fuse F11 in the I/P fuse block to terminal 15 of the ABS EBCM connector. 4. Repair any short to ground found in the wiring or the ignition switch. Is the repair complete? Check fuse F11 in the I/P fuse block. Is the fuse blown? Value(s) 11­14 v ­ ­ ­ Yes Go to Step 3 System OK Go to Step 4 Go to Step 6 No Go to Step 2 ­ Go to Step 8 Go to Step 5

5 6

­ 0W

System OK Go to Step 7

­ Go to Step 25

7

­

System OK

­

8 9

­ ­

Go to Step 9 Go to Step 11

Go to Step 13 Go to Step 10

10 11

­ 0W

System OK Go to Step 12

­ Go to Step 25

12

­

System OK

­

13

­

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 18

DAEWOO V­121 BL4

4F ­ 14IANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM
Step 14 Action 1. Replace fuse F11. 2. Turn the ignition to ON. Does the fuse blow again? Check the ABS function. Is the repair complete? Turn the ignition to OFF. Remove fuse F11. Disconnect ABS connector from the EBCM. Measure the resistance to ground at terminal 15. Does the ohmmeter show the specified value? Repair the short to ground in circuit PNK fuse F11 of the I/P fuse block and terminal 15 of the ABS harness EBCM connector. Is the repair complete? 1. Disconnect the EBCM connector from the EBCM. 2. Turn the ignition to ON. 3. Check for the presence of battery voltage between ground and terminal 17, and between ground and terminal 18. Is the voltage within the specified value? 1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF. 2. Trace the RED wires between terminals 17 and 18 of the EBCM connector to terminal 1 of connector C107 at the engine fuse block. 3. Repair the open in this circuit. Is the repair complete? Check the voltage between ground and terminal 15 of the EBCM connector. Is the voltage within the specified value? 1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF. 2. Trace circuit PNK between terminal 15 of the ABS harness EBCM connector to fuse F11 in the I/P fuse block. 3. Trace circuit PNK from fuse F11 of the I/P fuse block to terminal 4 (IG1) of the ignition switch. 4. Trace circuit RED from terminal 2 (B1) of the ignition switch to terminal 4 of connector C105 at the engine fuse block and to fuse EF5. 5. Repair the open in the wiring or possibly bad connector terminal, defective ignition switch, or blown fuse EF5. Is the repair complete? 1. Turn the ignition to OFF. 2. Check the resistance between ground and terminals 19 and 16 of the EBCM connector. Does the ohmmeter show the specified value? Examine terminals 15, 19, 17, 18, and 16 of the EBCM connector. Is there a defective terminal? 1. 2. 3. 4. Value(s) ­ Yes Go to Step 16 No Go to Step 15

15 16

­ 0W

System OK Go to Step 17

­ Go to Step 25

17

­

System OK

­

18

11­14 v

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 19

19

­

System OK

­

20

11­14 v

Go to Step 22

Go to Step 21

21

­

System OK

­

22

0W

Go to Step 23

Go to Step 26

23

­

Go to Step 24

Go to Step 25

DAEWOO V­121 BL4

ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM 4F ­ 15
Step 24 Action Repair the defective terminal or replace the connector or wiring harness as required. Is the repair complete? Replace the ABS unit. Is the repair complete? Repair the defective ground connection. Is the repair complete? Value(s) ­ Yes System OK No ­

25 26

­ ­

System OK System OK

­ ­

DAEWOO V­121 BL4

4F ­ 16IANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM
Hot in Run and Start Ignition Switch B1 Start ON 4 30 PNK PNK PNK A19 B15 Parking Brake A1 PPL/WHT 22 C202 2 BLK DK BLU C110 12 DLC (Data Link Connector) C110 LT GRN/ BLK 8 20 EBCM G106 12 J1 16 17 18 11 21 22 15 19 G106
J3B14F04

Hot at all times

RED/WHT 2 F4

Ef2 2 1 C107 C107

60A

Ef5 30A Lock Acc IG1 4 C105 59

10A

10A

F11

32 31 C201 C201 C201

43

C201 BRN

RED

RED C202

I/P Cluster

62

C202 BRN Oil Feeding Connector C110 "2" Ter.

ABS A13 LT GRN

TCS A14 WHT 16 6

RED

RED

19 DK BLU C202

41

BRN PPL/WHT DK GRN 11 BRN BLK/WHT

ABS INDICATOR LAMP ILLUMINATED CONTINUOUSLY, NO DTCS STORED
Circuit Description Battery voltage is supplied to the ABS warning lamp with the ignition switch in the ON or START position. The warning lamp should be activated only by the ABS control module internally supplying ground to terminal 20. Cause(s) S There is a short to ground in the circuit between the cluster terminal A13 and the EBCM terminal 20. S The EBCM is faulty. Test Description The number(s) below refer to step(s) on the diagnostic table. 3. 5. This step determines whether the EBCM is faulty. This begins a search for a short to ground in the circuit between the ABS indicator lamp and the EBCM.

Diagnosis This procedure checks for a short to ground in the wiring or a defective electronic brake control module (EBCM).

DAEWOO V­121 BL4

ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM 4F ­ 17 ABS Indicator Lamp Illuminated Continuously, No DTCs Stored
Step 1 2 3 Action Check the EBCM connector. Is it connected properly? Connect the EBCM connector. Is the repair complete? Disconnect the EBCM connector. Turn the ignition switch to ON. Use an insulated tool to push the shorting bar in the connector away from terminal 20. Does the ABS indicator lamp go out? S S S Replace the ABS unit. Is the repair complete? S Turn the ignition switch to OFF. S Connect the EBCM connector. S Disconnect connector C110. S Turn the ignition switch to ON. Does the ABS indicator lamp illuminate? Repair the short to ground in circuit LT GRN between connector C110 and the EBCM connector. Is the repair complete? Repair the short to ground in circuit LT GRN between I/P cluster connector A13 and connector C110. Is the repair complete? Value(s) ­ ­ ­ Yes Go to Step 3 System OK Go to Step 4 No Go to Step 2 ­ Go to Step 5

4 5

­ ­

System OK Go to Step 7

­ Go to Step 6

6

­

System OK

­

7

­

System OK

­

DAEWOO V­121 BL4

4F ­ 18IANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM
Hot in Run and Start Ignition Switch B1 Start ON 4 30 PNK PNK PNK A19 B15 Parking Brake A1 PPL/WHT 22 C202 2 BLK DK BLU C110 12 DLC (Data Link Connector) C110 LT GRN/ BLK 8 20 EBCM G106 12 J1 16 17 18 11 21 22 15 19 G106
J3B14F04

Hot at all times

RED/WHT 2 F4

Ef2 2 1 C107 C107

60A

Ef5 30A Lock Acc IG1 4 C105 59

10A

10A

F11

32 31 C201 C201 C201

43

C201 BRN

RED

RED C202

I/P Cluster

62

C202 BRN Oil Feeding Connector C110 "2" Ter.

ABS A13 LT GRN

TCS A14 WHT 16 6

RED

RED

19 DK BLU C202

41

BRN PPL/WHT DK GRN 11 BRN BLK/WHT

ELECTRONIC BRAKE­FORCE DISTRIBUTION (EBD) SYSTEM INDICATOR LAMP INOPERATIVE
Circuit Description Battery voltage is supplied to the EBD warning lamp with the ignition switch in the ON or START position. The warning lamp can be activated only by the ABS control module internally supplying ground to terminal 21. Diagnosis This procedure checks for a problem in the wiring, a faulty ground, a voltage supply problem, a burned out indicator lamp, or a contact problem in a connector. Cause(s) S A fuse has blown. S The indicator lamp has burned out. S There is a corroded or broken connector terminal. S S S There is a faulty ground connection. There is a broken wire in a wiring harness. The EBCM is faulty.

Test Description The number(s) below refer to step(s) on the diagnostic table. This test checks for any DTCs that may cause the EBD indicator lamp to be inoperative. 2. This test verifies an inoperative lamp condition. 3. This test checks for voltage on the lamp circuit. 4. This begins a series of tests of the circuit from the indicator lamp to the EBCM and ground. 19. This begins a series of tests of the voltage supply circuits that power the indicator lamp. 1.

DAEWOO V­121 BL4

ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM 4F ­ 19 EBD System Indicator Lamp Inoperative
Step 1 2 Action Install the scan tool and check for any DTCs. Is any DTC set? 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK. 2. Disconnect the scan tool. 3. Release the parking brake fully. 4. Push the brake pedal. 5. Turn the ignition switch to ON. 6. Observe the EBD indicator lamp. Does the lamp illuminate for about 4 seconds, then turn off? With the ignition still ON, observe the oil pressure lamp. Is the oil pressure lamp illuminated? 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK. 2. Disconnect connector from the EBCM. 3. Connect a jumper from terminal 21 to the grounding bar in the connector. 4. Turn the ignition switch to ON. Does the EBD indicator illuminate? Turn the ignition switch to LOCK. Examine terminals 19 and 21 at the EBCM connector on both the ABS wiring harness and on the EBCM. Is there a poor connection at any of these terminals? S S Repair the faulty terminals or replace the ABS unit as required. Is the repair complete? Replace the ABS unit. Is the repair complete? Turn the ignition switch to LOCK. Disconnect the wire from the negative battery terminal. S Measure the resistance between the negative battery wire, which is attached to ground, and the shorting bar in the EBCM connector. Does the resistance match the specified value? S S Repair the open or high resistance in the circuit from EBCM connector, terminal 19 to ground G106. Is the repair complete? 1. Remove the I/P cluster. 2. Remove and check the EBD indicator bulb. Is the bulb burned out? 1. Replace the EBD indicator bulb. 2. Install the I/P cluster. Is the repair complete? Check the continuity at the I/P cluster connector terminal A1. Does the ohmmeter show the specified value? Value(s) ­ ­ Yes Go to the chart for the DTC Go to "Intermittents and Poor Connections" No Go to Step 2 Go to Step 3

3

­

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 19

4

­

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 8

5

­

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 7

6

­

System OK

­

7 8

­ 0W

System OK Go to Step 10

­ Go to Step 9

9

­

System OK

­

10

­

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 12

11

­

System OK

­

12

0W

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 13

DAEWOO V­121 BL4

4F ­ 20IANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM
Step 13 Action Repair the contact at the I/P cluster connector terminal A1. Is the repair complete? Check the wiring harnesses and connectors in circuit PPL/WHT from the I/P cluster terminal A1 to terminal 21 of the EBCM connector. Does the ohmmeter show the specified value? Repair the open or high resistance found. Is the repair complete? Check for continuity between terminal 19 of the ABS connector and ground G106. Does the ground connection match the specified value? Replace the ABS unit. Is the repair complete? Repair the continuity problem between terminal 19 of the EBCM connector and ground G106. Is the repair complete? 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK. 2. Check fuse F4 in the I/P fuse block. Is this fuse blown? Replace fuse F4. Is the repair complete? Check fuse EF5 in the engine fuse block. Is this fuse blown? Replace fuse EF5. Is the repair complete? Measure the voltage at terminal 2 of the ignition switch connector by backprobing. Is the voltage within the specified value? 1. Check circuit RED between terminal 4 of C105 at the engine fuse block and terminal 2 of the ignition switch for continuity. 2. Repair any open or high resistance found. Is the repair complete? 1. Turn the ignition switch to ON. 2. Backprobe terminal 4 (PNK) of the ignition switch connector. Is the voltage within the specified value? Replace the ignition switch. Is the repair complete? 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK. 2. Check circuit PNK from terminal 4 of the ignition switch to fuse F4 in the I/P fuse block. Does the ohmmeter show the specified value? Value(s) ­ Yes System OK No ­

14

R

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 16

15 16

­ 0W

System OK Go to Step 17

­ Go to Step 18

17 18

­ ­

System OK System OK

­ ­

19

­

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 21

20 21 22 23

­ ­ ­ 11­14 v

System OK Go to Step 22 System OK Go to Step 25

­ Go to Step 23 ­ Go to Step 24

24

­

System OK

­

25

11­14 v

Go to Step 27

Go to Step 26

26 27

­ R

System OK Go to Step 28

­ Go to Step 29

DAEWOO V­121 BL4

ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM 4F ­ 21
Step 28 29 Action Repair the open or the high resistance. Is the repair complete? 1. Remove the instrument cluster. 2. Check circuit PNK from fuse F4 to terminal B15 or A19 of the I/P cluster connector A. 3. Repair any open or high resistance found in a wiring harness, splice pack, or connector. Is the repair complete? Value(s) ­ ­ Yes System OK System OK No ­ ­

DAEWOO V­121 BL4

4F ­ 22IANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM

SELF­DIAGNOSTICS
Important : The electronic brake control module (EBCM) turns the valve relay off when a diagnostic trouble code (DTC) is set. The scan tool will indicate that the valve relay is off when it is used to monitor the data list. This is normal and should not be considered a malfunction. Important : For safety reasons it is recommended that the vehicle not be driven with test equipment connected. Exception : for testing of wheel speeds provided the test regulations are met. The EBCM performs system self­diagnostics and can detect and often isolate system malfunctions. When it detects a malfunction, the EBCM sets a DTC that represents the malfunction, turns ON the ABS and/or the EBD indicators in most instances, and may disable the ABS and/or the EBD functions as necessary for the duration of the ignition cycle. Once each ignition cycle, the EBCM performs an automatic test when the vehicle speed > 6 km/h and the brake pedal is not actuated or when the vehicle speed > 15 km/h and the brake pedal is actuated. In the course of this test, the system cycles each valve solenoid and the pump motor, along with the necessary relays, to check component operation. If the EBCM detects any malfunctions, it will set a DTC as described above.

S

Use the scan tool "Clear DTCs" selection.

The method is detailed below. Be sure to verify proper system operation and absence of DTCs when the clearing procedure is completed. The EBCM will not permit DTC clearing until all DTCs have been displayed. Also, DTCs cannot be cleared by disconnecting the EBCM, disconnecting the battery cables, or turning the ignition switch to LOCK.

Scan Tool Method
The scan tool can clear ABS system DTCs using the mass storage cartridge. 1. 2. 3. Install the scan tool and the mass storage cartridge. Select "Fault Memory." Select "Clear Fault Memory."

Clearing the fault memory cannot reset a valve relay which was shut down when the fault was recognized. Changes are possible only after the fault has been eliminated and the next ignition cycle has begun.

INTERMITTENTS AND POOR CONNECTIONS
As with most electronic systems, intermittent malfunctions may be difficult to diagnose accurately. The following is a method to try to isolate an intermittent malfunction, especially in wheel speed circuitry. If an ABS malfunction occurs, the ABS indicator will illuminate during the ignition cycle in which the malfunction was detected. If it is an intermittent problem which seems to have corrected itself (ABS indicator off), a history DTC will be stored. Also stored will be the history data of the DTC at the time the malfunction occurred. Use the scan tool modular diagnostic system to read ABS history data. Most intermittents are caused by faulty electrical connections or wiring, although a sticking relay or solenoid can occasionally be at fault.

DISPLAYING DTCS
Tools Required Scan Tool DTCs can be read through the use of the scan tool.

CLEARING DTCS
Tools Required Scan Tool The diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) in the electronic brake control module (EBCM) memory are erased:

DAEWOO V­121 BL4

ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM 4F ­ 23

Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor

2

1 LH BLU BRN

7 EBCM

6

J3B14F05

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) C0035 LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
Circuit Description The toothed wheel generates a voltage pulse as it moves past the sensor. Each tooth­gap­tooth series on the wheel generates the pulses. The electronic brake control module (EBCM) uses the frequency of these pulses to determine the wheel speed. The voltage generated depends on the air gap between the sensor and the toothed wheel, and on the wheel speed. Diagnosis This procedure checks for a malfunctioning wheel speed sensor, a short to ground or to voltage in the wiring, or a contact problem in a connector. Cause(s) S The wheel speed sensor is defective or disconnected. S There is a problem in the wiring. S There is a problem with a connector. S There is a problem in the toothed ring. S Wrong installed WSS. S Wrong sensor signal. S Signal noise via WSS. Fail Action ABS action is disabled, and the ABS warning lamp is ON. EBD is enabled. (Refer to the EBD failure matrix in this section). Test Description The number(s) below refer to step(s) on the diagnostic table.
DAEWOO V­121 BL4

This step begins an examination for a defective wheel speed sensor. 6. This step tests the wiring for a short to voltage. 8. This step tests the wiring for a short to ground. 10. This step tests for an open or a high resistance in the wiring. Diagnostic Aids Be sure that the speed sensor wiring is properly routed and retained. This will help to prevent false signals due to the pickup of electrical noise. It is very important to perform a thorough inspection of the wiring and the connectors. Failure to inspect the wiring and the connectors carefully and completely may result in misdiagnosis, causing part replacement with the reappearance of the malfunction. You can use the scan tool to monitor wheel speeds during a road test. Watch the wheel speeds being displayed on the scan tool to see if any of the readings is unusual, such as one sensor varying in speed from the other three, a signal going intermittently high or low, etc. If this does not identify the intermittent, wet the speed sensor harness on the underside of the vehicle and perform a road test, monitoring the wheel speeds with the scan tool. Important : If the WSS signal fault input to the EBCM, the ABS warning lamp turns on. As if a sensor signal fault can be removed by the scan tool, the ABS warning lamp doesn't turn off. In order to turn ABS warning lamp off, you should driver a car up to 12 km/h.

1.

4F ­ 24IANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM DTC C0035 ­ Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction
Step 1 2 Action Examine the wheel speed sensor. Are there any signs of physical damage? 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK. 2. Disconnect the left front wheel speed sensor connector. 3. Use a digital voltmeter (DVM) to measure the resistance between the sensor terminals. Is the resistance within the specified value at approximately 25°C (77°F)? Replace the wheel speed sensor. Is the repair complete? 1. Switch the DVM to the AC millivolt range. 2. Measure the voltage output of between the wheel speed sensor terminals while rotating the wheel about 1 revolution every 2 seconds. Is the output within the specified value? Replace the speed sensor or the toothed wheel as required. Is the repair complete? 1. Disconnect the harness from the EBCM. 2. Connect a DVM between ground and one terminal of the wheel speed connector. 3. Turn the ignition to ON. 4. Repeat the above test for the other terminal of the wheel speed connector. Is the voltage for either of these terminals within the specified value? Repair the short to voltage in the affected circuit. Is the repair complete? 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK. 2. Measure the resistance to ground from terminal 6 at the harness EBCM connector. 3. Measure the resistance to ground from terminal 7 at the harness EBCM connector. Is the resistance at either circuit less than the specified value? Repair the short to ground in the affected circuit. Is the repair complete? 1. Measure the resistance between terminal 6 at the harness EBCM connector and the harness wheel speed sensor connector terminal connected to the WHT wire. 2. Measure the resistance between terminal 7 at the harness EBCM connector and the harness wheel speed sensor connector terminal connected to the ORN wire. Is the resistance on either circuit within the specified value? Value(s) ­ 1280­1920 W Yes Go to Step 3 Go to Step 4 No Go to Step 2 Go to Step 3

3 4

­ [ 120 v

System OK Go to Step 6

­ Go to Step 5

5

­

System OK

­

6

>1v

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 8

7 8

­ R

System OK Go to Step 9

­ Go to Step 10

9 10

­ >5W

System OK Go to Step 11

­ Go to Step 12

DAEWOO V­121 BL4

ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM 4F ­ 25
Step 11 Action Repair the open or high resistance in the affected circuit as required. Is the repair complete? Replace the ABS unit. Is the repair complete? Value(s) ­ Yes System OK No ­

12

­

System OK

­

DAEWOO V­121 BL4

4F ­ 26IANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM

Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor

1 PPL

2 YEL C111 1 WHT 4

2 GRY 5 EBCM

J3B14F06

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) C0040 RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
Circuit Description The toothed wheel generates a voltage pulse as it moves past the sensor. Each tooth­gap­tooth series on the wheel generates the pulses. The electronic brake control module (EBCM) uses the frequency of these pulses to determine the wheel speed. The voltage generated depends on the air gap between the sensor and the toothed wheel, and on the wheel speed. Diagnosis This procedure checks for a malfunctioning wheel speed sensor, a short to ground or to voltage in the wiring, or a contact problem in a connector. Cause(s) S The wheel speed sensor is defective or disconnected. S There is a problem in the wiring. S There is a problem with a connector. S There is a problem in the toothed ring. S Wrong installed WSS. S Wrong sensor signal. S Signal noise via WSS. Fail Action ABS action is disabled, and the ABS warning lamp is ON. EBD is enabled. (Refer to the EBD failure matrix in this section) Test Description The number(s) below refer to step(s) on the diagnostic table. 1. This step begins an examination for a defective wheel speed sensor. 6. This step tests the wiring for a short to voltage. 8. This step tests the wiring for a short to ground. 10. This step tests for an open or high resistance in the wiring. Diagnostic Aids Be sure that the speed sensor wiring is properly routed and retained. This will help to prevent false signals due to the pickup of electrical noise. It is very important to perform a thorough inspection of the wiring and the connectors. Failure to inspect the wiring and the connectors carefully and completely may result in misdiagnosis, causing part replacement with the reappearance of the malfunction. You can use the scan tool to monitor wheel speeds during a road test. Watch the wheel speeds being displayed on the scan tool to see if any of the readings is unusual, such as one sensor varying in speed from the other three, a signal going intermittently high or low, etc. If this does not identify the intermittent, wet the speed sensor harness on the underside of the vehicle and perform a road test, monitoring the wheel speeds with the scan tool. Important : If the WSS signal fault input to the EBCM, the ABS warning lamp turns on. As if a sensor signal fault can be removed by the scan tool, the ABS warning lamp doesn't turn off. In order to turn ABS warning lamp off, you should drive a car up to 12 km/h.
DAEWOO V­121 BL4

ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM 4F ­ 27 DTC C0040 ­ Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction
Step 1 2 Action Examine the wheel speed sensor. Are there any signs of physical damage? 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK. 2. Disconnect the right front wheel speed sensor connector. 3. Use a digital voltmeter (DVM) to measure the resistance between the sensor terminals. Is the resistance within the specified value at approximately 25°C (77°F)? Replace the wheel speed sensor. Is the repair complete? 1. Switch the DVM to the AC millivolt range. 2. Measure the voltage output of between the wheel speed sensor terminals while rotating the wheel about 1 revolution every 2 seconds. Is the output within the specified value? Replace the speed sensor or the toothed wheel as required. Is the repair complete? 1. Disconnect the harness from the EBCM. 2. Connect a DVM between ground and one terminal of the wheel speed connector. 3. Turn the ignition to ON. 4. Repeat the above test for the other terminal of the wheel speed connector. Is the voltage for either of these terminals within the specified value? Repair the short to voltage in the affected circuit. Is the repair complete? 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK. 2. Measure the resistance to ground from terminal 4 at the harness EBCM connector. 3. Measure the resistance to ground from terminal 5 at the harness EBCM connector. Is the resistance at either circuit less than the specified value? Repair the short to ground in the affected circuit. Is the repair complete? 1. Measure the resistance between terminal 4 at the harness EBCM connector and the harness wheel speed sensor connector terminal connected to the WHT wire. 2. Measure the resistance between terminal 5 at the harness EBCM connector and the harness wheel speed sensor connector terminal connected to the GRY wire. Is the resistance on either circuit within the specified value? Value(s) ­ 1280­1920 W Yes Go to Step 3 Go to Step 4 No Go to Step 2 Go to Step 3

3 4

­ [ 120 v

System OK Go to Step 6

­ Go to Step 5

5

­

System OK

­

6

>1v

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 8

7 8

­ R

System OK Go to Step 9

­ Go to Step 10

9 10

­ >5W

System OK Go to Step 11

­ Go to Step 12

DAEWOO V­121 BL4

4F ­ 28IANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM
Step 11 Action Repair the open or high resistance in the affected circuit as required. Is the repair complete? Replace the ABS unit. Is the repair complete? Value(s) ­ Yes System OK No ­

12

­

System OK

­

DAEWOO V­121 BL4

ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM 4F ­ 29

EBCM 8 RED 5 DK BLU 4 WHT 1 GRY 2 Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor
J3B14F07

9 BLK 4 C110 BLK 3 C302

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) C0045 LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
Circuit Description The toothed wheel generates a voltage pulse as it moves past the sensor. Each tooth­gap­tooth series on the wheel generates the pulses. The electronic brake control module (EBCM) uses the frequency of these pulses to determine the wheel speed. The voltage generated depends on the air gap between the sensor and the toothed wheel, and on the wheel speed. Diagnosis This procedure checks for a malfunctioning wheel speed sensor, a short to ground or to voltage in the wiring, or a contact problem in a connector. Cause(s) S The wheel speed sensor is defective or disconnected. S There is a problem in the wiring. S There is a problem with a connector. S There is a problem in the toothed ring. S Wrong installed WSS. S Wrong sensor signal. S Signal noise via WSS. Fail Action ABS action is disabled, and the ABS warning lamp is ON. EBD is enabled. (Refer to the EBD failure matrix in this section) Test Description The number(s) below refer to step(s) on the diagnostic table.
DAEWOO V­121 BL4

1.

This step begins an examination for a defective wheel speed sensor. 6. This step tests the wiring for a short to voltage. 8. This step tests the wiring for a short to ground. 10. This step tests for an open or a high resistance in the wiring. Diagnostic Aids Be sure that the speed sensor wiring is properly routed and retained. This will help to prevent false signals due to the pickup of electrical noise. It is very important to perform a thorough inspection of the wiring and the connectors. Failure to inspect the wiring and the connectors carefully and completely may result in misdiagnosis, causing part replacement with the reappearance of the malfunction. You can use the scan tool to monitor wheel speeds during a road test. Watch the wheel speeds being displayed on the scan tool to see if any of the readings is unusual, such as one sensor varying in speed from the other three, a signal going intermittently high or low, etc. If this does not identify the intermittent, wet the speed sensor harness on the underside of the vehicle and perform a road test, monitoring wheel speeds with the scan tool. Important : If the WSS signal fault input to the EBCM, the ABS warning lamp turns on. As if a sensor signal fault can be removed by the scan tool, the ABS warning lamp doesn't turn off. In order to turn ABS warning lamp off, you should drive a car up to 12 km/h.

4F ­ 30IANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM DTC C0045 ­ Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction
Step 1 2 Action Examine the wheel speed sensor. Are there any signs of physical damage? 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK. 2. Disconnect the left rear wheel speed sensor connector. 3. Use a digital voltmeter (DVM) to measure the resistance between the sensor terminals. Is the resistance within the specified value at approximately 25°C (77°F)? Replace the wheel speed sensor. Is the repair complete? 1. Switch the DVM to the AC millivolt range. 2. Measure the voltage output of between the wheel speed sensor terminals while rotating the wheel about 1 revolution every 2 seconds. Is the output within the specified value? Replace the speed sensor or the toothed wheel as required. Is the repair complete? 1. Disconnect the harness from the EBCM. 2. Connect a DVM between ground and one terminal of the wheel speed connector. 3. Turn the ignition to ON. 4. Repeat the above test for the other terminal of the wheel speed connector. Is the voltage for either of these terminals within the specified value? Repair the short to voltage in the affected circuit. Is the repair complete? 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK. 2. Measure the resistance to ground from terminal 8 at the harness EBCM connector. 3. Measure the resistance to ground from terminal 9 at the harness EBCM connector. Is the resistance at either circuit less than the specified value? Repair the short to ground in the affected circuit. Is the repair complete? 1. Measure the resistance between terminal 8 at the harness EBCM connector and the harness wheel speed sensor connector terminal connected to the RED wire. 2. Measure the resistance between terminal 9 at the harness EBCM connector and the harness wheel speed sensor connector terminal connected to the BLK wire. Is the resistance on either circuit within the specified value? Value(s) ­ 1280­1920 W Yes Go to Step 3 Go to Step 4 No Go to Step 2 Go to Step 3

3 4

­ [ 120 v

System OK Go to Step 6

­ Go to Step 5

5

­

System OK

­

6

>1v

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 8

7 8

­ R

System OK Go to Step 9

­ Go to Step 10

9 10

­ >5W

System OK Go to Step 11

­ Go to Step 12

DAEWOO V­121 BL4

ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM 4F ­ 31
Step 11 Action Repair the open or the high resistance in the affected circuit as required. Be sure to check terminals 5 and 4 of connector C110 and terminal 3 and 4 of connector C302. Is the repair complete? Replace the ABS unit. Is the repair complete? Value(s) ­ Yes System OK No ­

12

­

System OK

­

DAEWOO V­121 BL4

4F ­ 32IANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM

EBCM 3 BRN 3 BRN 1 GRY 2 WHT 1 Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor
J3B14F08

1 WHT C110 10 WHT C302 2

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) C0050 RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
Circuit Description The toothed wheel generates a voltage pulse as it moves past the sensor. Each tooth­gap­tooth series on the wheel generates the pulses. The electronic brake control module (EBCM) uses the frequency of these pulses to determine the wheel speed. The voltage generated depends on the air gap between the sensor and the toothed wheel, and on the wheel speed. Diagnosis This procedure checks for a malfunctioning wheel speed sensor, a short to ground or to voltage in the wiring, or a contact problem in a connector. Cause(s) S The wheel speed sensor is defective or disconnected. S There is a problem in the wiring. S There is a problem with a connector. S There is a problem in the toothed ring. S Wrong installed WSS. S Wrong sensor signal. S Signal noise via WSS. Fail Action ABS action is disabled, and the ABS warning lamp is ON. EBD is enabled. (Refer to the EBD failure matrix in this section) Test Description The number(s) below refer to step(s) on the diagnostic table. 1. This step begins an examination for a defective wheel speed sensor. 6. This step tests the wiring for a short to voltage. 8. This step tests the wiring for a short to ground. 10. This step tests for an open or high resistance in the wiring. Diagnostic Aids Be sure that the speed sensor wiring is properly routed and retained. This will help to prevent false signals due to the pickup of electrical noise. It is very important to perform a thorough inspection of the wiring and the connectors. Failure to inspect the wiring and the connectors carefully and completely may result in misdiagnosis, causing part replacement with the reappearance of the malfunction. You can use the scan tool to monitor wheel speeds during a road test. Watch the wheel speeds being displayed on the scan tool to see if any of the readings is unusual, such as one sensor varying in speed from the other three, a signal going intermittently high or low, etc. If this does not identify the intermittent, wet the speed sensor harness on the underside of the vehicle and perform a road test, monitoring wheel speeds with the scan tool. Important : If the WSS signal fault input to the EBCM, the ABS warning lamp turns on. As if a sensor signal fault can be removed by the scan tool, the ABS warning lamp doesn't turn off. In order to turn ABS warning lamp off, you should drive a car up to 12 km/h.
DAEWOO V­121 BL4

ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM 4F ­ 33 DTC C0050 ­ Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction
Step 1 2 Action Examine the wheel speed sensor. Are there any signs of physical damage? 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK. 2. Disconnect the left rear wheel speed sensor connector. 3. Use a digital voltmeter (DVM) to measure the resistance between the sensor terminals. Is the resistance within the specified value at approximately 25°C (77°F)? Replace the wheel speed sensor. Is the repair complete? 1. Switch the DVM to the AC millivolt range. 2. Measure the voltage output of between the wheel speed sensor terminals while rotating the wheel about 1 revolution every 2 seconds. Is the output within the specified value? Replace the speed sensor or the toothed wheel as required. Is the repair complete? 1. Disconnect the harness from the EBCM. 2. Connect a DVM between ground and one terminal of the wheel speed connector. 3. Turn the ignition to ON. 4. Repeat the above test for the other terminal of the wheel speed connector. Is the voltage for either of these terminals within the specified value? Repair the short to voltage in the affected circuit. Is the repair complete? 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK. 2. Measure the resistance to ground from terminal 1 at the harness EBCM connector. 3. Measure the resistance to ground from terminal 2 at the harness EBCM connector. Is the resistance at either circuit less than the specified value? Repair the short to ground in the affected circuit. Is the repair complete? 1. Measure the resistance between terminal 1 at the harness EBCM connector and the harness wheel speed sensor connector terminal connected to the WHT wire. 2. Measure the resistance between terminal 2 at the harness EBCM connector and the harness wheel speed sensor connector terminal connected to the GRY wire. Is the resistance on either circuit within the specified value? Value(s) ­ 1280­1920 W Yes Go to Step 3 Go to Step 4 No Go to Step 2 Go to Step 3

3 4

­ [ 120 v

System OK Go to Step 6

­ Go to Step 5

5

­

System OK

­

6

>1v

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 8

7 8

­ R

System OK Go to Step 9

­ Go to Step 10

9 10

­ >5W

System OK Go to Step 11

­ Go to Step 12

DAEWOO V­121 BL4

4F ­ 34IANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM
Step 11 Action Repair the open or high resistance in the affected circuit as required. Be sure to check terminals 3 and 10 of connector C110 and terminals 1 and 2 of connector C302. Is the repair complete? Replace the ABS unit. Is the repair complete? Value(s) ­ Yes System OK No ­

12

­

System OK

­

DAEWOO V­121 BL4

ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM 4F ­ 35

19 C202

DK BLU

2

C110 BLK/WHT DK BLU

12

DLC (Data Link Connector)

11 EBCM

19

G106

J3B14F09

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) C0060/C0065 LEFT FRONT INLET AND OUTLET VALVE SOLENOID FAULT
Circuit Description The solenoid valve coil circuits are supplied with power from the battery when the valve relay is energized. Switched ground is provided by the electronic brake control module (EBCM) to each coil. Diagnosis This procedure checks whether the left front inlet and outlet valves are functioning. Cause(s) S A valve has failed. S A solenoid coil is open or shorted. Fail Action ABS is disabled, and the ABS warning lamp is turned ON for the remainder of the ignition cycle. EBD is disabled. If the failure is intermittent, the EBCM will enable the system at the next ignition cycle and set a history DTC. Test Description The number(s) below refer to step(s) on the diagnostic table. 1. 3. This step begins the test of the inlet valve. This step tests the outlet valve.

DAEWOO V­121 BL4

4F ­ 36IANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM DTC C0060/C0065 ­ Left Front Inlet and Outlet Valve Solenoid Fault
Step 1 Action 1. Raise and suitably support the vehicle at the corner being tested. 2. Turn the ignition switch to ON. 3. Install the scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) and select "Wheel front left" to begin the solenoid tests at that wheel. This will test both the inlet and the outlet valves. 4. When the scan tool indicates "Pressure hold," depress and hold the brake pedal until the end of the test. 5. Have an assistant attempt to rotate the wheel. Can the wheel be rotated? 1. Maintain pressure on the brake pedal. 2. When the scan tool indicates "Pressure increase," have an assistant attempt to rotate the wheel again. Can the wheel be rotated now? 1. Maintain pressure on the brake pedal. 2. When the scan tool indicates "Pressure release on," have an assistant attempt to rotate the wheel again. Can the wheel be rotated? 1. Release brake pedal pressure when the scan tool indicates "Pressure release off." 2. Clear all DTCs. 3. Road test the vehicle. Does the DTC set again? 1. Check the wiring harness and connector terminals for an intermittent problem. 2. Repair any problem found. Is the repair complete? Replace the ABS unit. Is the repair complete? Value(s) ­ Yes Go to Step 2 No Go to Step 6

2

­

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 3

3

­

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 6

4

­

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 5

5

­

System OK

­

6

­

System OK

­

DAEWOO V­121 BL4

ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM 4F ­ 37

19 C202

DK BLU

2

C110 BLK/WHT DK BLU

12

DLC (Data Link Connector)

11 EBCM

19

G106

J3B14F09

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) C0070/C0075 RIGHT FRONT INLET AND OUTLET VALVE SOLENOID FAULT
Circuit Description The solenoid valve coil circuits are supplied with power from the battery when the valve relay is energized. Switched ground is provided by the electronic brake control module (EBCM) to each coil. Diagnosis This procedure checks whether the right front inlet and outlet valves are functioning. Cause(s) S A solenoid coil is open or shorted. Fail Action ABS is disabled, and the ABS warning lamp is turned ON for the remainder of the ignition cycle. EBD is disabled. If the failure is intermittent, the EBCM will enable the system at the next ignition cycle and set a history DTC. Test Description The number(s) below refer to step(s) on the diagnostic table. 1. 3. This begins the test of the inlet valve. This tests the outlet valve.

DAEWOO V­121 BL4

4F ­ 38IANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM DTC C0070/C0075 ­ Right Front Inlet and Outlet Valve Solenoid Fault
Step 1 Action 1. Raise and suitably support the vehicle at the corner being tested. 2. Turn the ignition switch to ON. 3. Install the scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) and select "Wheel front right" to begin the solenoid tests at that wheel. This will test both the inlet and the outlet valves. 4. When the scan tool indicates "Pressure hold," depress and hold the brake pedal until the end of the test. 5. Have an assistant attempt to rotate the wheel. Can the wheel be rotated? 1. Maintain pressure on the brake pedal. 2. When the scan tool indicates "Pressure increase," have an assistant attempt to rotate the wheel again. Can the wheel be rotated now? 1. Maintain pressure on the brake pedal. 2. When the scan tool indicates "Pressure release on," have an assistant attempt to rotate the wheel again. Can the wheel be rotated? 1. Release brake pedal pressure when the scan tool indicates "Pressure release off." 2. Clear all DTCs. 3. Road test the vehicle. Does the DTC set again? 1. Check the wiring harness and connector terminals for an intermittent problem. 2. Repair any problem found. Is the repair complete? Replace the ABS unit. Is the repair complete? Value(s) ­ Yes Go to Step 2 No Go to Step 6

2

­

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 3

3

­

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 6

4

­

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 5

5

­

System OK

­

6

­

System OK

­

DAEWOO V­121 BL4

ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM 4F ­ 39

19 C202

DK BLU

2

C110 BLK/WHT DK BLU

12

DLC (Data Link Connector)

11 EBCM

19

G106

J3B14F09

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) C0080/C0085 LEFT REAR INLET AND OUTLET VALVE SOLENOID FAULT
Circuit Description The solenoid valve coil circuits are supplied with power from the battery when the valve relay is energized. Switched ground is provided by the electronic brake control module (EBCM) to each coil. Diagnosis This procedure checks whether the left rear inlet and outlet valves are functioning. Cause(s) S A valve has failed. S A solenoid coil is open or shorted. Fail Action ABS is disabled, and the ABS warning lamp is turned ON for the remainder of the ignition cycle. EBD is disabled. If the failure is intermittent, the EBCM will enable the system at the next ignition cycle and set a history DTC. Test Description The number(s) below refer to step(s) on the diagnostic table. 1. 3. This begins the test of the inlet valve. This tests the outlet valve.

DAEWOO V­121 BL4

4F ­ 40IANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM DTC C0080/C0085 ­ Left Rear Inlet and Outlet Valve Solenoid Fault
Step 1 Action 1. Raise and suitably support the vehicle at the corner being tested. 2. Turn the ignition switch to ON. 3. Install the scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) and select "Wheel rear left" to begin the solenoid tests at that wheel. This will test both the inlet and the outlet valves. 4. When the scan tool indicates "Pressure hold," depress and hold the brake pedal until the end of the test. 5. Have an assistant attempt to rotate the wheel. Can the wheel be rotated? 1. Maintain pressure on the brake pedal. 2. When the scan tool indicates "Pressure increase," have an assistant attempt to rotate the wheel again. Can the wheel be rotated now? 1. Maintain pressure on the brake pedal. 2. When the scan tool indicates "Pressure release on," have an assistant attempt to rotate the wheel again. Can the wheel be rotated? 1. Release brake pedal pressure when the scan tool indicates "Pressure release off." 2. Clear all DTCs. 3. Road test the vehicle. Does the DTC set again? 1. Check the wiring harness and connector terminals for an intermittent problem. 2. Repair any problem found. Is the repair complete? Replace the ABS unit. Is the repair complete? Value(s) ­ Yes Go to Step 2 No Go to Step 6

2

­

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 3

3

­

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 6

4

­

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 5

5

­

System OK

­

6

­

System OK

­

DAEWOO V­121 BL4

ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM 4F ­ 41

19 C202

DK BLU

2

C110 BLK/WHT DK BLU

12

DLC (Data Link Connector)

11 EBCM

19

G106

J3B14F09

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) C0090/C0095 RIGHT REAR INLET AND OUTLET VALVE SOLENOID FAULT
Circuit Description The solenoid valve coil circuits are supplied with power from the battery when the valve relay is energized. Switched ground is provided by the electronic brake control module (EBCM) to each coil. Diagnosis This procedure checks whether the right rear inlet and outlet valves are functioning. Cause(s) S A valve has failed. S A solenoid coil is open or shorted. Fail Action ABS