Text preview for : en_4j2_8b.pdf part of Daewoo Nubira/Lacetti Also known as: Chevrolet Nubira / Lacetti, Chevrolet Optra Optra5, Suzuki Forenza Reno Covers the 1.4L, 1.6L and 1.8L engine. Year 2004



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SECTION : 8B

SUPPLEMENTAL INFLATABLE RESTRAINTS (SIR)
CAUTION : Disconnect the negative battery cable before removing or installing any electrical unit or when a tool or equipment could easily come in contact with exposed electrical terminals. Disconnecting this cable will help prevent personal injury and damage to the vehicle. The ignition mujst be also be in LOCK unless otherwise noted

TABLE OF CONTENTS
SPECIFICATIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8B­3 General Specifications . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8B­3 Fastener Tightening Specifications . . . . . . . . . . . 8B­3 SPECIAL TOOLS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8B­3 SPECIAL TOOLS TABLE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8B­3 SCHEMATIC AND ROUTING DIAGRAMS . . . . . 8B­4 Supplemental Inflatable Restraints(SIR) Electronical Schematic . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8B­4 SIR Component Locator . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8B­5 DIAGNOSIS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8B­6 Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8B­6 Scan Tool Diagnostics . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8B­7 SIR Diagnostic System Check . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8B­8 Sensing and Diagnostic Module (SDM) Integrity check . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8B­10 DTC 1 Driver Airbag Deployment Loop Resistance Is High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8B­12 DTC 2 Driver Airbag Deployment Loop Resistance Is Low . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8B­14 DTC 3 Driver Airbag Deployment Loop Is Shorted To Ground . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8B­16 DTC 4 Driver Airbag Deployment Loop Is Shorted To Power . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8B­18 DTC 5 Passenger Airbag Deployment Loop Resistance Is High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8B­20 DTC 6 Passenger Airbag Deployment Loop Resistance Is Low . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8B­22 DTC 7 Passenger Airbag Deployment Loop Is Shorted To Ground . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8B­24 DTC 8 Passenger Airbag Deployment Loop Is Shorted To Power . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8B­26 DTC 9 Driver Belt Pretensioner Deployment Loop Resistance Is High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8B­28 DTC 10 Driver Belt Pretensioner Deployment Loop Resistance Is Low . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8B­30 DTC 11 Driver Belt Pretensioner Deployment Loop Is Shorted To Ground . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8B­32 DTC 12 Driver Belt Pretensioner Deployment Loop Is Shorted To Power . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8B­34 DTC 13 Passenger Belt Pretensioner Deployment Loop Resistance Is High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8B­36 DTC 14 Passenger Belt Pretensioner Deployment Loop Resistance Is Low . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8B­38 DTC 15 Passenger Belt Pretensioner Deployment Loop Is Shorted To Ground . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8B­40 DTC 16 Passenger Belt Pretensioner Deployment Loop Is Shorted To Power . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8B­42 DTC 23 Battery Voltage high . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8B­44 DTC 24 Battery Voltage Low . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8B­46 DTC 25 Airbag Warning Lamp Failure . . . . . . . 8B­48 DTC 31 Internal Sensing Diagnostic Module (SDM) Failure . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8B­50 DTC 32 Airbag Inflation Record By Frontal Collision . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8B­51 DTC 33 Driver Side Airbag Inflation Record By Side Impact . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8B­52 DTC 34 Passenger Side Airbag Inflation Record By Side Impact . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8B­53 DTC 35 Belt Pretensioner Explosion Record . . 8B­54 DTC 38 Side Airbag And Belt Pretensioner Explosion Count Over 5 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8B­55 DTC 52 Driver Side Airbag Deployment Loop Resistance Is High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8B­56 DTC 53 Driver Side Airbag Deployment Loop Resistance Is Low . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8B­58 DTC 54 Driver Side Airbag Deployment Loop Is Shorted To Ground . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8B­60 DTC 55 Driver Side Airbag Deployment Loop Is Shorted To Power . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8B­62 DTC 56 Passenger Side Airbag Deployment Loop Resistance Is High . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8B­64 DTC 57 Passenger Side Airbag Deployment Loop Resistance Is Low . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8B­66 DTC 58 Passenger Side Airbag Deployment Loop Is Shorted To Ground . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8B­68 DTC 59 Passenger Side Airbag Deployment Loop Is Shorted To Power . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8B­70

8B ­ 2ISUPPLEMENTAL INFLATABLE RESTRAINTS (SIR)
DTC 80 Driver Side Airbag Sensor Loop Is Shorted To Power . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8B­72 DTC 81 Driver Side Airbag Sensor Loop Is Shorted To Ground . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8B­74 DTC 82 Driver Side Airbag Sensor Communication Error . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8B­76 DTC 83 Driver Side Airbag Sensor Failure . . . 8B­78 DTC 84 Passenger Side Airbag Sensor Loop Is Shorted To Power . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8B­80 DTC 85 Passenger Side Airbag Sensor Loop Is Shorted To Ground . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8B­82 DTC 86 Passenger Side Airbag Sensor Communication Error . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8B­84 DTC 87 Passenger Side Airbag Sensor Failure 8B­86 MAINTENANCE AND REPAIR . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8B­88 ON­VEHICLE SERVICE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8B­88 Disabling the Supplemental Inflatable Restraints(SIR) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8B­88 Enabling the Supplemental Inflatable Restraints(SIR) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Handling, Installation and Diagnosis . . . . . . . . . Repairs and Inspections Required After an Accident . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Accident With Deployment Components Replacements . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8B­88 8B­89 8B­89 8B­90 Accident Without Deployment Component Inspection . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8B­90 Sensing and Diagnostic Module (SDM) . . . . . . 8B­90 Driver Airbag Module . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8B­91 Clock Spring . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8B­92 Clock Spring Alignment . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8B­93 Passenger Airbag Module . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8B­94 Side Airbag Sensor . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8B­95 Front Seat Belt Pretensioner . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8B­95 Airbag Module Deployment (Inside of Vehicle) 8B­95 Airbag Module Deployment (Outside of Vehicle) 8B­97 Deployed Airbag Module Disposal Procedure . 8B­98 SIR Wiring Repair . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8B­99 GENERAL DESCRIPTION AND SYSTEM OPERATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8B­100 Supplemental Inflatable Restraints(SIR) . . . . 8B­100 Airbag Modules . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8B­100 Front Seat Belt Pretensioners . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8B­101 Sensing and Diagnostic Module (SDM) . . . . . 8B­101 Airbag Warning Lamp . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8B­101 Clock Spring . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8B­101 Wiring Harness Connectors . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8B­102

DAEWOO V­121 BL4

SUPPLEMENTAL INFLATABLE RESTRAINTS (SIR) 8B ­ 3

SPECIFICATIONS
GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS
Application Airbag System Deployment Time Detection Time Operating Temperature Storage Temperature Voltage Range Current consumption Acceleration Range Maximum Acceleration Voltage Ramp Energy Reservation Inflator Ignition Energy Squib Resistance Airbag Warning Lamp ON Time(When Ignition ON) Description <20ms <5ms ­40°C~+85°C ­40°C~+90°C 9~16 V 5ms after ignition switch ON <1A 5ms 5sec<300Ma, after 5sec.<100Ma +/­ 50g +/­ 600g pulse 0.2~2.0 V/s 150ms after battery disconnection 4.3mj 2.15 +/­ 0.35 6sec

FASTENER TIGHTENING SPECIFICATIONS
Application Clock Spring Retaining Screws Driver Airbag Module Mounting Bolts Passenger Airbag Module Mounting Bolts Sensing and Diagnostic Module(SDM) Mounting Bolts N·m 3 11 8 10 Lb­Ft ­ ­ ­ ­ Lb­In 27 97 71 89

SPECIAL TOOLS
SPECIAL TOOLS TABLE

Scan Tool

DAEWOO V­121 BL4

8B ­ 4ISUPPLEMENTAL INFLATABLE RESTRAINTS (SIR)

SCHEMATIC AND ROUTING DIAGRAMS
SUPPLEMENTAL INFLATABLE RESTRAINTS(SIR) ELECTRONICAL SCHEMATIC

DAEWOO V­121 BL4

SUPPLEMENTAL INFLATABLE RESTRAINTS (SIR) 8B ­ 5

SIR COMPONENT LOCATOR

1. 2. 3.

Driver Airbag Module Clock Spring Sensing And Diagnostic Module(SDM)

4. 5. 6.

Passenger Airbag Module Side Airbag Module Side Airbag Sensor

DAEWOO V­121 BL4

8B ­ 6ISUPPLEMENTAL INFLATABLE RESTRAINTS (SIR)

DIAGNOSIS
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
When the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) detects any problem it illuminates the airbag warning indicator and stores the diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs). The supplemental inflatable restraints (SIR) diagnostic system check must be always the starting point for any SIR diagnosis. The diagnostic system check reveals diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) through the use of scan tool. It also checks for proper airbag warning lamp operation. The two types of DTCs that may be recorded are as follows : 1. Active DTCs represent malfunction being detected during the current ignition cycle. Active DTCs are stored in random access memory (RAM). Historic DTCs represent malfunctions detected sincethe last time the historic memory was cleared. Historic DTCs are stored in the electrically erasable programmable read­only memory (EPROM).

2.

Diagnostic Trouble Code Table
DTC 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 23 24 25 31 32 33 34 35 38 52 53 54 55 56 Description Driver Airbag Deployment Loop Resistance Is High Driver Airbag Deployment Loop Resistance Is Low Driver Airbag Deployment Loop Is Shorted To Ground Driver Airbag Deployment Loop Is Shorted To Power Passenger Airbag Deployment Loop Resistance Is High Passenger Airbag Deployment Loop Resistance Is Low Passenger Airbag Deployment Loop Is Shorted To Ground Passenger Airbag Deployment Loop Is Shorted To Power Driver Belt Pretensioner Deployment Loop Resistance Is High Driver Belt Pretensioner Deployment Loop Resistance Is Low Driver Belt Pretensioner Deployment Loop Is Shorted To Ground Driver Belt Pretensioner Deployment Loop Is Shorted To Power Passenger Belt Pretensioner Deployment Loop Resistance Is High Passenger Belt Pretensioner Deployment Loop Resistance Is Low Passenger Belt Pretensioner Deployment Loop Is Shorted To Ground Passenger Belt Pretensioner Deployment Loop Is Shorted To Power Battery Voltage High Battery Voltage Low Airbag Warning Lamp Failure Internal Sensing Diagnostic Module(SDM) Failure Airbag Inflation Record By Frontal Collision Driver Side Airbag Inflation Record By Side Impact Passenger Side Airbag Inflation Record By Side Impact Belt Pretensioner Explosion Record Side Airbag And Belt Pretensioner Explosion Count Over 5 Driver Side Airbag Deployment Loop Resistance Is High Driver Side Airbag Deployment Loop Resistance Is Low Driver Side Airbag Deployment Loop Is Shorted To Ground Driver Side Airbag Deployment Loop Is Shorted To Power Passenger Side Airbag Deployment Loop Resistance Is High
DAEWOO V­121 BL4

SUPPLEMENTAL INFLATABLE RESTRAINTS (SIR) 8B ­ 7
DTC 57 58 59 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 Description Passenger Side Airbag Deployment Loop Resistance Is Low Passenger Side Airbag Deployment Loop Is Shorted To Ground Passenger Airbag Deployment Loop Is Shorted To Power Driver Side Airbag Sensor Loop Is Shorted To Power Driver Side Airbag Sensor Loop Is Shorted To Ground Driver Side Airbag Sensor Communication Error Driver Side Airbag Sensor Failure Passenger Side Airbag Sensor Loop Is Shorted To Power Passenger Side Airbag Sensor Loop Is Shorted To Ground Passenger Side Airbag Sensor Communication Error Passenger Side Airbag Sensor Failure cleared. And the DTC 61 can not be cleared for the ignition cycle once the DTC has been detected by the SDM. To use the scan tool, turn the ignition OFF, connect the scan tool to the DLC, and turn the ignition switch to ON. Follow the instructions in the scan tool manual. The SDM sends serial data from terminal 9 of the SDM to terminal 13 of the DLC.

SCAN TOOL DIAGNOSTICS
A scan tool can read serial data from terminal 13 of the data link connector(DLC). The scan tool is used to read diagnostic trouble codes(DTCs), and to clear some DTCs after a repair is completed. By design, DTC 51 can not be

DAEWOO V­121 BL4

8B ­ 8ISUPPLEMENTAL INFLATABLE RESTRAINTS (SIR)

SIR DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK
Notice : If the vehicle interior has been exposed to extensive water intrusion such as water leaks, driving through high water, flooding, or other causes, the sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) and SDM connector may need to be replaced. With ignition OFF, inspect the area around the SDM, including the carpet. If any significant soaking or evidence of previous soaking is detected, the water must be removed, water damage repaired, and the SDM and the SDM connector must be replaced. Before attempting any of these repairs, the supplemental inflatable restraints(SIR) must be disabled. Refer to "Disabling the SIR" and "Sensing and Diagnostic Module(SDM)" in this section for instructions on how to disable the SIR and replace the SDM. The SIR Diagnostic System Check must always be the starting point for any SIR diagnosis. The Diagnostic System Check reveals diagnostic trouble codes(DTCs) through the use of scan tool. The diagnostic procedures used in this section are designed to find any repair SIR conditions. To get the best results, it is important to use the diagnostic charts and follow the sequence listed below. 1. Perform the SIR Diagnostic System Check, which reveal diagnostic trouble codes(DTCs) through the 2. use of scan tool.. It also checks for proper airbag indicator operation. Refer to the proper diagnostic chart as directed by SIR Diagnostic System Check. Bypassing these procedures may result in extended diagnostic time, incorrect diagnosis, and incorrect parts replacement. Repeat the SIR Diagnostic System Check after any repair or diagnostic procedures have been performed to ensure that the repair has been made correctly and that no other malfunction exists.

3.

Circiut Description When the ignition switch is first turned to ON, ignition voltage is supplied from airbag fuse to find the SDM at input terminal A1. The SDM responds by flashing the airbag indicator seven times and then turning it off while the SDM performs tests on the SIR. Diagnostic Aids The order in which DTCs are diagnosed is very important. Failure to diagnose the DTCs in the order specified may result in extended diagnostic time, incorrect diagnosis, and incorrect parts replacement.

SIR Diagnostic System Check
CAUTION : The sensing and the diagnosis module (SDM) can maintain surfficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin service until one minute has been passed after disconnecting power to the SDM. Otherwise, injury could result. CAUTION : During service procedure, be very careful when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM. Step 1 Action 1. Turn the ignition switch ON. 2. Observe the airbag indicator as the ignition is being turned ON. Does the indicator flash seven times? 1. Turn the ignition to LOCK and remove the key. 2. Connect the scan tool to the data link connector(DLC). Follow the directions given in the scan tool manual. 3. Are any DTCs displayed on the scan tool? Check the fuse F1 in the interior fuse box. Is the fuse F1 blown? Replace the fuse F1. 1. Disconnect the connector C207. 2. Check the wiring shortage between the fuse F1 and the terminal 1 of the connector C207. 3. Is the wiring shorted? Then, repair the wiring. Never power the supplemental inflatable restraints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper operation of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in unexpected deployment and possible injury.

Value(s) ­

Yes System OK

No Go to Step 2

2

­

Go to the DTC check procedure

Go to Step 3

3 4 5

­ ­ ­

Go to Step 4 ­ ­

Go to Step 5 ­ Go to Step 6

DAEWOO V­121 BL4

SUPPLEMENTAL INFLATABLE RESTRAINTS (SIR) 8B ­ 9
Step 6 Action 1. Disconnect the connector from the SDM.2. Check the wiring shortage between the terminal5 of the SDM connector and the terminal 1 of the connector C207. 2. Is the wiring shorted? Then, replace the airbag wiring. 1. Check the wiring shortage between the terminal 13, 5 of the DLC and the ground G202. 2. Is the wiring shorted? Then, repair the wiring. 1. Confirm the ignition switch ON. 2. Check the voltage from the cigar lighter socket. Is the voltage in the range of 11~14 voltages? 1. Repair the wiring of cigar lighter socket. 1. Check the wiring shortage or loop open between the terminal4 of the connector C207 and the terminal 13 of the data link connector(DLC). 2. Is the wiring opened or shorted? Repair the wiring. 1. Check the wiring shortage or loop open between the terminal4 of the connector C207 and the terminal 9 of the SDM wiring connector. 2. Is the wiring opened or shorted? Value(s) ­ Yes ­ No Go to Step 7

7

­

­

Go to Step 8

8

­

Go to Step 10

­

9 10

­ ­

­ Go to Step 11

­ Go to Step 12

11 12

­ ­

­ Replace the airbag wiring.

­ Replace the SDM.

DAEWOO V­121 BL4

8B ­ 10ISUPPLEMENTAL INFLATABLE RESTRAINTS (SIR)

SENSING AND DIAGNOSTIC MODULE (SDM) INTEGRITY CHECK
The following diagnostic chart must be used when all circuitry outside the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) has been found to operate properly, as indicated by following the appropriate diagnostic trouble code(DTC) chart. The chart verifies the need for SDM replacement. Circuit Description When the SDM recognizes ignition voltage greater than 9 volts at terminal A1 of the SDM, the airbag indicator flashes seven times to verify operation. At this time the SDM performs turn­on tests followed by resistance measurement tests and continuous monitoring tests. When malfunction is detected, the SDM sets current DTC and illuminates the airbag indicator. When the malfuncation is no longer detected and/or the ignition switch is cycled, the SDM will clear current DTCs and move them to a history file, except for the DTCs 51 and sometimes 71. DTCs 51 will not be cleared by scan tool because these codes require replacement of SDM. The SDM must be replaced only after the malfunction that set the DTC has been repaired.

Sensing and Diagnostic Module (SDM) Integrity Check
CAUTION : The sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) can maimtain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin service until one minute has passed after disconnecting the power to the SDM. Otherwise, injury could result. CAUTION : During service procedure, be very careful when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM. Step 1 Action 1. Turn the ignition to LOCK and remove the key 2. Connect all SIR components and ensure that all the components are properly mounted. 3. Ensure that the ignition switch has been OFF for at least 30 seconds. 4. Observe the airbag indicator as the ignition is turned ON. Does the indicator lamp flashes seven times ? 1. Turn the ignition to LOCK and remove the key. 2. Connect the scan tool to DLC. Follow the directions given in the scan tool manual. 3. Turn the ignition to ON. 4. Request SIR DTC display with the scan tool. Is the same DTC displayed that was previous occurred when the SIR Diagnostic System Check was previously performed? 1. Clear SIR DTCs. 2. Turn the ignition OFF for at least 30 seconds. 3. Observe the airbag indicator as the ignition is turned ON. Does the indicator lamp flashes seven times ? 1. 2. 3. 4. Turn the ignition to LOCK and remove the key. Disconnect the SDM connector. Replace the SDM. Connect the SDM connector and ensure that all components are properly mounted. Is the repair complete? Never power the supplemental inflatable restraints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidlyattached to the vehile. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper operation of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in unexpected deployment and possible injury.

Value(s) ­

Yes Clear the SIR DTCs and go to "Diagnostic System Check"

No Go to Step 2

2

­

Go to Step 3.

Go to the table for the DTC indicated.

3

­

System OK

Go to Step4

4

­

Go to "Diagnostic System Check"

­

DAEWOO V­121 BL4

SUPPLEMENTAL INFLATABLE RESTRAINTS (SIR) 8B ­ 11 Hot In Run and Start
Hot in Run and Start

10A 17

F1

10A 32

F4 31 C201 PNK B15 PNK A19

PNK B7 BRN 1 YEL 5 SDM 6 LT BLU BLK/ WHT 4 LT BLU "13" Ter. DLC (Data Link Connector) C207 9 3 YEL 7 C207

G202

J3B18B03

DAEWOO V­121 BL4

8B ­ 12ISUPPLEMENTAL INFLATABLE RESTRAINTS (SIR)

Driver Airbag Module

Passenger Airbag Module

2 BRN

1 DK BLU

1

2

Clock Spring 2 1

WHT/ BLK

DK GRN/ WHT

BRN

DK BLU BLK/WHT

10

11 SDM

13

14

6 G202

J3B18B04

DIAGNOSTIC TIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 1 DRIVER AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT LOOP RESISTANCE IS HIGH
Circuit Description When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) will perform turn­on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within SDM itself. Upon passing these test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops. DTC 1 Will Set When S The resistance of driver airbag deployment loop is higher than 4.7 ohms.

DAEWOO V­121 BL4

SUPPLEMENTAL INFLATABLE RESTRAINTS (SIR) 8B ­ 13 DTC 1 Driver Airbag Deployment Loop Resistance Is High
Never power the supplemental inflatable restraints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper operation of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in unexpected deployment and possible injury. Value(s) ­ ­ Yes Go to Step 2 Connect the connector and go to Step 1 Go to Step 4 No ­ Go to Step 3

CAUTION : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result. CAUTION : During service procedure, be very careful when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM. Step 1 2 Action

Perform the SIR Diagnostic System Check. Is the SIR Diagnostic System Check completed? Visually inspect the connector and the wiring of driver airbag. Is the connector disconnected? 1. 2. 3. 4. Confirm the ignition switch "OFF". Remove the driver airbag module. Disconnect the connector of SDM wiring. Check the resistance between the terminal 10,11 of SDM and the terminal 1,2 of driver airbag module. Is the resistance about 0(zero) ? Replace the SDM. Confirm the ignition switch "ON". Erase the DTC using scan tool. Perform the SIR Diagnostic System Check. If the DTC is not removable, then replace the driver airbag module.

3

[0W

Go to Step 5

4

1. 2. 3. 4. 5.

­

­

­

5

1. Remove the connector from the clock spring wiring. 2. Check the resistance between the terminal 10,11 of SDM and the terminal 1,2 of clock spring. Is the resistance about 0(zero) ? 1. Replace the clock spring 1. Replace the airbag wiring.

[0W

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 7

6 7

­ ­

­ ­

­ ­

DAEWOO V­121 BL4

8B ­ 14ISUPPLEMENTAL INFLATABLE RESTRAINTS (SIR)

Driver Airbag Module

Passenger Airbag Module

2 BRN

1 DK BLU

1

2

Clock Spring 2 1

WHT/ BLK

DK GRN/ WHT

BRN

DK BLU BLK/WHT

10

11 SDM

13

14

6 G202

J3B18B04

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 2 DRIVER AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT LOOP RESISTANCE IS LOW
Circuit Description When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) will perform turn­on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within SDM itself. Upon passing these test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops. DTC 2 Will Set When S The resistance of driver airbag deployment loop is lower than 1.8 ohms. S The shorting bar is damaged and then the SDM must be replaced .

DAEWOO V­121 BL4

SUPPLEMENTAL INFLATABLE RESTRAINTS (SIR) 8B ­ 15 DTC 2 Driver Airbag Deployment Loop Resistance Is Low
Never power the supplemental inflatable restraints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper operation of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in unexpected deployment and possible injury. Value(s) ­ Yes Go to Step 2 No ­

CAUTION : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result. CAUTION : During service procedure, be very careful when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM. Step 1 Action

1. Confirm the ignition switch "OFF". 2. Wait for a minute to discharge the SDM charger. Visually inspect the connector and the wiring of driver airbag. Is the airbag wiring damaged? 1. Confirm the ignition switch "OFF". 2. Remove the driver airbag module. 3. Check the resistance between the terminal 1 and 2 of driver airbag module. Is the resistance in the specification range? 4. Erase the current DTCs with the scan tool. 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. Replace the SDM. Confirm the ignition switch "ON". Erase the DTC using scan tool. Perform the SIR Diagnostic System Check. If the DTC is not removable, then replace the driver airbag module.

2 3

­ ­

Replace the airbag wiring. Go to Step 4

Go to Step 5 Go to Step 5

4

­

­

­

5

1. Remove the connector from the clock spring wiring. 2. Check the resistance between the terminal 1 and 2 of clock spring. Is the resistance R?

R

Replace the airbag wiring.

Replace the clock spring.

DAEWOO V­121 BL4

8B ­ 16ISUPPLEMENTAL INFLATABLE RESTRAINTS (SIR)

Driver Airbag Module

Passenger Airbag Module

2 BRN

1 DK BLU

1

2

Clock Spring 2 1

WHT/ BLK

DK GRN/ WHT

BRN

DK BLU BLK/WHT

10

11 SDM

13

14

6 G202

J3B18B04

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 3 DRIVER AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT LOOP IS SHORTED TO GROUND
Circuit Description When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) will perform turn­on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within SDM itself. Upon passing these test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops. If the resistance is in the 2 kilo ohms between 10 kilo ohms, the defect may occur depending upon SDM. The normal resistance is over 10 kilo ohms. DTC 3 Will Set When S S The airbag wiring of driver's high is shorted to ground. The airbag wiring of driver's low is shorted to ground.

DAEWOO V­121 BL4

SUPPLEMENTAL INFLATABLE RESTRAINTS (SIR) 8B ­ 17 DTC 3 Driver Airbag Deployment Loop Is Shorted To Ground
Never power the supplemental inflatable restraints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper operation of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in unexpected deployment and possible injury. Value(s) ­ Yes Go to Step 2 No ­

CAUTION : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result. CAUTION : During service procedure, be very careful when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM. Step 1 Action

1. Confirm the ignition switch "OFF". 2. Wait for a minute to discharge the SDM charger. Visually inspect the connector and the wiring of driver airbag. Is the airbag wiring damaged? 1. 2. 3. 4. Confirm the ignition switch "OFF". Remove the driver airbag module. Disconnect the connector of SDM wiring. Check the resistance between the high, low wiring of driver airbag module and the ground. Is the resistance 10K? Replace the SDM. Confirm the ignition switch "ON". Erase the DTC using scan tool. Perform the SIR Diagnostic System Check. If the DTC is not removable, then replace the driver airbag module.

2 3

­ 10 K

Replace the airbag wiring. Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3 Go to Step 5

4

1. 2. 3. 4. 5.

­

­

­

5

1. Remove the connector from the clock spring wiring. 2. Check the resistance between the high, low wiring of clock spring and the ground. Is the resistance in the specification.?

­

Replace the clock spring.

Replace the airbag wiring.

DAEWOO V­121 BL4

8B ­ 18ISUPPLEMENTAL INFLATABLE RESTRAINTS (SIR)

Driver Airbag Module

Passenger Airbag Module

2 BRN

1 DK BLU

1

2

Clock Spring 2 1

WHT/ BLK

DK GRN/ WHT

BRN

DK BLU BLK/WHT

10

11 SDM

13

14

6 G202

J3B18B04

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 4 DRIVER AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT LOOP IS SHORTED TO POWER
Circuit Description When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) will perform turn­on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within SDM itself. Upon passing these test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops. DTC 4 Will Set When S The airbag wiring of driver's high is shorted to battery wiring. S The airbag wiring of driver's low is shorted to battery wiring.

DAEWOO V­121 BL4

SUPPLEMENTAL INFLATABLE RESTRAINTS (SIR) 8B ­ 19 DTC 4 Driver Airbag Deployment Loop Is Shorted To Power
Never power the supplemental inflatable restraints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper operation of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in unexpected deployment and possible injury. Value(s) ­ Yes Go to Step 2 No ­

CAUTION : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result. CAUTION : During service procedure, be very careful when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM. Step 1 Action

1. Confirm the ignition switch "OFF". 2. Wait for a minute to discharge the SDM charger. Visually inspect the connector and the wiring of driver airbag. Is the airbag wiring damaged? 1. 2. 3. 4. Confirm the ignition switch "OFF". Remove the driver airbag module. Disconnect the connector of SDM wiring. Check the resistance between the high, low wiring of driver airbag module and the battery. Is the resistance 10K? Replace the SDM. Confirm the ignition switch "ON". Erase the DTC using scan tool. Perform the SIR Diagnostic System Check. If the DTC is not removable, then replace the driver airbag module.

2 3

­ 10 K

Replace the airbag wiring. Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3 Go to Step 5

4

1. 2. 3. 4. 5.

­

­

­

5

1. Remove the connector from the clock spring wiring. 2. Check the resistance between the high, low wiring of clock spring and the battery. Is the resistance 10K?

10 K

Replace the clock spring.

Replace the airbag wiring.

DAEWOO V­121 BL4

8B ­ 20ISUPPLEMENTAL INFLATABLE RESTRAINTS (SIR)

Driver Airbag Module

Passenger Airbag Module

2 BRN

1 DK BLU

1

2

Clock Spring 2 1

WHT/ BLK

DK GRN/ WHT

BRN

DK BLU BLK/WHT

10

11 SDM

13

14

6 G202

J3B18B04

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 5 PASSENGER AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT LOOP RESISTANCE IS HIGH
Circuit Description When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) will perform turn­on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within SDM itself. Upon passing these test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops. The SDM checks the wiring connection to the passenger airbag module by letting the infinitesimal current flow through the internal circuit and verify the resistance. DTC 5 Will Set When S The resistance of passenger airbag deployment loop is over 2.8 ohms.

DAEWOO V­121 BL4

SUPPLEMENTAL INFLATABLE RESTRAINTS (SIR) 8B ­ 21 DTC 5 Passenger Airbag Deployment Loop Resistance Is High
Never power the supplemental inflatable restraints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper operation of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in unexpected deployment and possible injury. Value(s) ­ ­ Yes Go to Step 2 Connect the connector and go to Step 1 Go to Step 4 No ­ Go to Step 3

CAUTION : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1minute after the ignition is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result. CAUTION : During service procedure, be very careful when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM. Step 1 2 Action

Perform the SRS Diagnostic System Check. Is the SRS Diagnostic System Check completed? Visually inspect the connector and the wiring of passenger airbag. Is the connector disconnected? 1. 2. 3. 4. Confirm the ignition switch "OFF". Remove the driver airbag module. Disconnect the connector of SDM wiring. Check the resistance between the terminal 13,14 of SDM and the terminal 1,2 of passenger airbag module. Is the resistance about 0(zero)?

3

[ 0KW

Replace the airbag wiring.

4

1. Replace the SDM. 2. Confirm the ignition switch "ON" 3. Erase the DTC using scan tool. 4. Perform the SIR diagnostic system check. Is the DTC removed? 1. Replace the passenger air bag module. 2. Perform the SIR Diagnostic System Check. Is the DTC removed?

­

The System is OK.

Go to Step 5

5

­

The System is OK.

­

DAEWOO V­121 BL4

8B ­ 22ISUPPLEMENTAL INFLATABLE RESTRAINTS (SIR)

Driver Airbag Module

Passenger Airbag Module

2 BRN

1 DK BLU

1

2

Clock Spring 2 1

WHT/ BLK

DK GRN/ WHT

BRN

DK BLU BLK/WHT

10

11 SDM

13

14

6 G202

J3B18B04

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 6 PASSENGER AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT LOOP RESISTANCE IS LOW
Circuit Description When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) will perform turn­on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within SDM itself. Upon passing these test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops. The SDM checks the wiring connection to the passenger airbag module by letting the infinitesimal current flow through the internal circuit and verify the resistance. DTC 6 Will Set When S S The resistance of driver airbag deployment loop is lower than 1.4 ohms. The shorting bar is damaged and then the SDM must be replaced .

DAEWOO V­121 BL4

SUPPLEMENTAL INFLATABLE RESTRAINTS (SIR) 8B ­ 23 DTC 6 Passenger Airbag Deployment Loop Resistance Is Low
Never power the supplemental inflatable restraints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper operation of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in unexpected deployment and possible injury. Value(s) ­ Yes Go to Step 2 No ­

CAUTION : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result. CAUTION : During service procedure, be very careful when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM. Step 1 Action

1. Confirm the ignition switch "OFF". 2. Wait for a minute to discharge the SDM charger. Visually inspect the connector and the wiring of driver belt pretensioner. Is the wiring damaged? 1. Confirm the ignition switch "OFF". 2. Disconnect the connector of driver belt pretensioner. 3. Disconnect the connector of SDM wiring. 4. Check the resistance between the terminal 1 and 2 of driver belt pretensioner. Is the resistance R? 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. Replace the SDM. Confirm the ignition switch "ON". Erase the DTC using scan tool. Perform the SIR Diagnostic System Check. If the DTC is not removable, then replace the passenger airbag module.

2 3

­ R

Replace the wiring. Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3 Go to Step 5

4

­

­

­

5

Replace the airbag wiring.

­

­

­

DAEWOO V­121 BL4

8B ­ 24ISUPPLEMENTAL INFLATABLE RESTRAINTS (SIR)

Driver Airbag Module

Passenger Airbag Module

2 BRN

1 DK BLU

1

2

Clock Spring 2 1

WHT/ BLK

DK GRN/ WHT

BRN

DK BLU BLK/WHT

10

11 SDM

13

14

6 G202

J3B18B04

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 7 PASSENGER AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT LOOP IS SHORTED TO GROUND
Circuit Description When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) will perform turn­on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within SDM itself. Upon passing these test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops. The SDM checks the wiring connection to the passenger airbag module by letting the infinitesimal current flow through the internal circuit and verify the resistance. If the resistance is in the 2 kilo ohms between 10 kilo ohms, the defect may occur depending upon SDM. The normal resistance is over 10 kilo ohms. DTC 7 Will Set When S The airbag wiring of passenger's high is shorted to ground. S The airbag wiring of passenger's low is shorted to ground.

DAEWOO V­121 BL4

SUPPLEMENTAL INFLATABLE RESTRAINTS (SIR) 8B ­ 25 DTC 7 Passenger Airbag Deployment Loop Is Shorted To Ground
Never power the supplemental inflatable restraints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper operation of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in unexpected deployment and possible injury. Value(s) ­ Yes Go to Step 2 No ­

CAUTION : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result. CAUTION : During service procedure, be very careful when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM. Step 1 Action

1. Confirm the ignition switch "OFF". 2. Wait for a minute to discharge the SDM charger. Visually inspect the connector and the wiring of passenger airbag. Is the airbag wiring damaged? 1. 2. 3. 4. Confirm the ignition switch "OFF". Remove the passenger airbag module. Disconnect the connector of SDM wiring. Check the resistance between the SDM and the high, low wiring of passenger airbag module and the ground. Is the resistance 10K? Replace the SDM. Confirm the ignition switch "ON". Erase the DTC using scan tool. Perform the SIR Diagnostic System Check. If the DTC is not removable, then replace the passenger airbag.

2 3

­ 10 K

Replace the airbag wiring. Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3 Replace the airbag wiring.

4

1. 2. 3. 4. 5.

­

­

­

DAEWOO V­121 BL4

8B ­ 26ISUPPLEMENTAL INFLATABLE RESTRAINTS (SIR)

Driver Airbag Module

Passenger Airbag Module

2 BRN

1 DK BLU

1

2

Clock Spring 2 1

WHT/ BLK

DK GRN/ WHT

BRN

DK BLU BLK/WHT

10

11 SDM

13

14

6 G202

J3B18B04

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 8 PASSENGER AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT LOOP IS SHORTED TO POWER
Circuit Description When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) will perform turn­on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within SDM itself. Upon passing these test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops. The SDM checks the wiring connection to the passenger airbag module by letting the infinitesimal current flow through the internal circuit and verify the resistance. If the resistance is in the 2 kilo ohms between 10 kilo ohms, the defect may occur depending upon SDM. The normal resistance is over 10 kilo ohms. DTC 8 Will Set When S The airbag wiring of passenger's high is shorted to battery wiring. S The airbag wiring of passenger's low is shorted to battery wiring.

DAEWOO V­121 BL4

SUPPLEMENTAL INFLATABLE RESTRAINTS (SIR) 8B ­ 27 DTC 8 Passenger Airbag Deployment Loop Is Shorted To Power
Never power the supplemental inflatable restraints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper operation of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in unexpected deployment and possible injury Value(s) ­ Yes Go to Step 2 No ­

CAUTION : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result. CAUTION : During service procedure, be very careful when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM. Step 1 Action

1. Confirm the ignition switch "OFF". 2. Wait for a minute to discharge the SDM charger. Visually inspect the connector and the wiring of passenger airbag. Is the airbag wiring damaged? 1. 2. 3. 4. Confirm the ignition switch "OFF". Remove the passenger airbag module. Disconnect the connector of SDM wiring. Check the resistance between the SDM and the high, low wiring of passenger airbag module and the battery. Is the resistance 10K? Replace the SDM. Confirm the ignition switch "ON". Erase the DTC using scan tool. Perform the SIR Diagnostic System Check. If the DTC is not removable, then replace the passenger airbag module.

2 3

­ 10 K

Replace the airbag wiring. Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3 Replace the airbag wiring.

4

1. 2. 3. 4. 5.

­

­

­

DAEWOO V­121 BL4

8B ­ 28ISUPPLEMENTAL INFLATABLE RESTRAINTS (SIR)

Driver Pretensioner Module

Passenger Pretensioner Module

2

1

2

1

YEL/ DK BLU

PPL

DK BLU/ WHT

RED/ BLK

C301 3 8 7 6

BLK/WHT

PNK

DK BLU

PNK/ DK BLU

DK BLU/ WHT

3

4 SDM

1

2

6

G202

J3B18B05

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 9 DRIVER BELT PRETENSIONER DEPLOYMENT LOOP RESISTANCE IS HIGH
Circuit Description When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) will perform turn­on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within SDM itself. Upon passing these test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops. The SDM checks the wiring connection to the passenger airbag module by letting the infinitesimal current flow through the internal circuit and verify the resistance. DTC 9 Will Set When S The resistance of driver belt pretensioner deploy loop is over 3.1 ohms.

DAEWOO V­121 BL4

SUPPLEMENTAL INFLATABLE RESTRAINTS (SIR) 8B ­ 29 DTC 9 Driver Belt Pretensioner Deployment Loop Resistance Is High
Never power the supplemental inflatable restraints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper operation of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in unexpected deployment and possible injury Value(s) ­ Yes Connect the connector. Go to Step 3 No Go to Step 2

CAUTION : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result. CAUTION : During service procedure, be very careful when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM. Step 1 Action

Visually inspect the connector and the wiring of passenger belt pretensioner. Is the connector disconnected? 1. Confirm the ignition switch "OFF". 2. Disconnect the connector of the passenger belt pretensioner. 3. Disconnect the connector of SDM wiring. 4. Check the resistance between the terminal 1,2 of SDM and the terminal 1,2 of passenger belt pretensioner. Is the resistance 10K? 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. Replace the SDM. Confirm the ignition switch "ON". Erase the DTC using scan tool. Perform the SIR Diagnostic System Check. If the DTC is not removable, then replace the driver belt pretensioner.

2

10K

Replace the airbag wiring.

3

­

­

­

DAEWOO V­121 BL4

8B ­ 30ISUPPLEMENTAL INFLATABLE RESTRAINTS (SIR)

Driver Pretensioner Module

Passenger Pretensioner Module

2

1

2

1

YEL/ DK BLU

PPL

DK BLU/ WHT

RED/ BLK

C301 3 8 7 6

BLK/WHT

PNK

DK BLU

PNK/ DK BLU

DK BLU/ WHT

3

4 SDM

1

2

6

G202

J3B18B05

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 10 DRIVER BELT PRETENSIONER DEPLOYMENT LOOP RESISTANCE IS LOW
Circuit Description When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) will perform turn­on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within SDM itself. Upon passing these test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops. The SDM checks the wiring connection to the passenger airbag module by letting the infinitesimal current flow through the internal circuit and verify the resistance. DTC 10 Will Set When S S The resistance of driver belt pretensioner deploy loop is lower than 1.5 ohms. The shorting bar is damaged and then the SDM must be replaced .

DAEWOO V­121 BL4

SUPPLEMENTAL INFLATABLE RESTRAINTS (SIR) 8B ­ 31 DTC 10 Driver Belt Pretensioner Deployment Loop Resistance Is Low
Never power the supplemental inflatable restraints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper operation of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in unexpected deployment and possible injury. Value(s) ­ Yes Go to Step 2 No ­

CAUTION : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result. CAUTION : During service procedure, be very careful when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM. Step 1 Action

1. Confirm the ignition switch "OFF". 2. Wait for a minute to discharge the SDM charger. Visually inspect the connector and the wiring of driver belt pretensioner. Is the wiring damaged? 1. Confirm the ignition switch "OFF". 2. Disconnect the connector of driver belt pretensioner. 3. Disconnect the connector of SDM wiring. 4. Check the resistance between the terminal 1 and 2 of driver belt pretensioner. Is the resistance R? 1. Replace the SDM. 2. Confirm the ignition switch "ON". 3. Erase the DTC using scan tool. 4. Perform the SIR Diagnostic System Check. If the DTC is not removable, then replace the driver belt pretensioner.

2 3

­ R

Replace the wiring. Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3 Replace the airbag wiring.

4

­

­

­

DAEWOO V­121 BL4

8B ­ 32ISUPPLEMENTAL INFLATABLE RESTRAINTS (SIR)

Driver Pretensioner Module

Passenger Pretensioner Module

2

1

2

1

YEL/ DK BLU

PPL

DK BLU/ WHT

RED/ BLK

C301 3 8 7 6

BLK/WHT

PNK

DK BLU

PNK/ DK BLU

DK BLU/ WHT

3

4 SDM

1

2

6

G202

J3B18B05

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 11 DRIVER BELT PRETENSIONER DEPLOYMENT LOOP IS SHORTED TO GROUND
Circuit Description When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) will perform turn­on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within SDM itself. Upon passing these test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops. The SDM checks the wiring connection to the passenger airbag module by letting the infinitesimal current flow through the internal circuit and verify the resistance. If the resistance is in the 2 kilo ohms between 10 kilo ohms, the defect may occur depending upon SDM. The normal resistance is over 10 kilo ohms. DTC 11 Will Set When S The belt pretensioner wiring of driver's high is shorted to ground. S The belt pretensioner wiring of driver's low is shorted to ground.

DAEWOO V­121 BL4

SUPPLEMENTAL INFLATABLE RESTRAINTS (SIR) 8B ­ 33 DTC 11 Driver Belt Pretensioner Deployment Loop Is Shorted To Ground
Never power the supplemental inflatable restraints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper operation of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in unexpected deployment and possible injury. Value(s) ­ Yes Go to Step 2 No ­

CAUTION : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result. CAUTION : During service procedure, be very careful when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM. Step 1 Action

1. Confirm the ignition switch "OFF". 2. Wait for a minute to discharge the SDM charger. Visually inspect the connector and the wiring of airbag. Is the airbag wiring damaged? 1. Replace the airbag wiring Check the resistance between the SDM and the high, low wiring of driver belt pretensioner and the ground. Is the resistance 10K? 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. Replace the SDM. Confirm the ignition switch "ON". Erase the DTC using scan tool. Perform the SIR Diagnostic System Check. If the DTC is not removable, then replace the driver belt pretensioner.

2 3 4

­ ­ [ 10K

Go to Step 3 ­ Go to Step 5

Go to Step 4 ­ Replace the airbag wiring. ­

5

­

­

DAEWOO V­121 BL4

8B ­ 34ISUPPLEMENTAL INFLATABLE RESTRAINTS (SIR)

Driver Pretensioner Module

Passenger Pretensioner Module

2

1

2

1

YEL/ DK BLU

PPL

DK BLU/ WHT

RED/ BLK

C301 3 8 7 6

BLK/WHT

PNK

DK BLU

PNK/ DK BLU

DK BLU/ WHT

3

4 SDM

1

2

6

G202

J3B18B05

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 12 DRIVER BELT PRETENSIONER DEPLOYMENT LOOP IS SHORTED TO POWER
Circuit Description When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) will perform turn­on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within SDM itself. Upon passing these test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops. The SDM checks the wiring connection to the passenger airbag module by letting the infinitesimal current flow through the internal circuit and verify the resistance. If the resistance is in the 2 kilo ohms between 10 kilo ohms, the defect may occur depending upon SDM. The normal resistance is over 10 kilo ohms. DTC 12 Will Set When S The belt pretensioner wiring of driver's high is shorted to battery wiring. S The belt pretensioner wiring of driver's low is shorted to battery wiring.

DAEWOO V­121 BL4

SUPPLEMENTAL INFLATABLE RESTRAINTS (SIR) 8B ­ 35 DTC 12 Driver Belt Pretensioner Deployment Loop Is Shorted To Power
Never power the supplemental inflatable restraints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper operation of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in unexpected deployment and possible injury. Value(s) ­ Yes Go to Step 2 No ­

CAUTION : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result. CAUTION : During service procedure, be very careful when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM. Step 1 Action

1. Confirm the ignition switch "OFF". 2. Wait for a minute to discharge the SDM charger. Visually inspect the connector and the wiring of airbag. Is the airbag wiring damaged? Check the resistance between the SDM and the high, low wiring of driver belt pretensioner and the battery. Is the resistance 10K? 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. Replace the SDM. Confirm the ignition switch "ON". Erase the DTC using scan tool. Perform the SIR Diagnostic System Check. If the DTC is not removable, then replace the driver belt pretensioner.

2 3

­ [ 10K

Replace the airbag wiring. Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3 Replace the airbag wiring. ­

4

­

­

DAEWOO V­121 BL4

8B ­ 36ISUPPLEMENTAL INFLATABLE RESTRAINTS (SIR)

Driver Pretensioner Module

Passenger Pretensioner Module

2

1

2

1

YEL/ DK BLU

PPL

DK BLU/ WHT

RED/ BLK

C301 3 8 7 6

BLK/WHT

PNK

DK BLU

PNK/ DK BLU

DK BLU/ WHT

3

4 SDM

1

2

6

G202

J3B18B05

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 13 PASSENGER BELT PRETENSIONER DEPLOYMENT LOOP RESISTANCE IS HIGH
Circuit Description When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) will perform turn­on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within SDM itself. Upon passing these test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops. The SDM checks the wiring connection to the passenger airbag module by letting the infinitesimal current flow through the internal circuit and verify the resistance. DTC 13 Will Set When S The resistance of passenger belt pretensioner deploy loop is over 3.1 ohms.

DAEWOO V­121 BL4

SUPPLEMENTAL INFLATABLE RESTRAINTS (SIR) 8B ­ 37 DTC 13 Passenger Belt Pretensioner Deployment Loop Resistance Is High
Never power the supplemental inflatable restraints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper operation of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in unexpected deployment and possible injury. Value(s) ­ Yes Connect the connector. Go to Step 3 No Go to Step 2

CAUTION : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result. CAUTION : During service procedure, be very careful when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM. Step 1 Action

Visually inspect the connector and the wiring of passenger belt pretensioner. Is the connector disconnected? 1. Confirm the ignition switch "OFF". 2. Disconnect the connector of the passenger belt pretensioner. 3. Disconnect the connector of SDM wiring. 4. Check the resistance between the terminal 1,2 of SDM and the terminal 1,2 of passenger belt pretensioner.Is the resistance 10K? 1. Replace the SDM. 2. Confirm the ignition switch "ON". 3. Erase the DTC using scan tool. 4. Perform the SIR Diagnostic System Check. Does the DTC still exist? Replace the passenger belt pretensioner.

2

[ 10K

Replace the airbag wiring.

3

­

Go to Step 4

System is OK.

4

­

­

­

DAEWOO V­121 BL4

8B ­ 38ISUPPLEMENTAL INFLATABLE RESTRAINTS (SIR)

Driver Pretensioner Module

Passenger Pretensioner Module

2

1

2

1

YEL/ DK BLU

PPL

DK BLU/ WHT

RED/ BLK

C301 3 8 7 6

BLK/WHT

PNK

DK BLU

PNK/ DK BLU

DK BLU/ WHT

3

4 SDM

1

2

6

G202

J3B18B05

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 14 PASSENGER BELT PRETENSIONER DEPLOYMENT LOOP RESISTANCE IS LOW
Circuit Description When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) will perform turn­on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within SDM itself. Upon passing these test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops. The SDM checks the wiring connection to the passenger airbag module by letting the infinitesimal current flow through the internal circuit and verify the resistance. DTC 14 Will Set When S S The resistance of passenger belt pretensioner deploy loop is lower than 1.5 ohms. The shorting bar is damaged and then the SDM must be replaced .

DAEWOO V­121 BL4

SUPPLEMENTAL INFLATABLE RESTRAINTS (SIR) 8B ­ 39 DTC 14 Passenger Belt Pretensioner Deployment Loop Resistance Is Low
Never power the supplemental inflatable restraints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper operation of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in unexpected deployment and possible injury. Value(s) ­ Yes Connect the connector. Go to Step 3 No Go to Step 2

CAUTION : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result. CAUTION : During service procedure, be very careful when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM. Step 1 Action

Visually inspect the connector and the wiring of passenger belt pretensioner. Is the connector disconnected? 1. Confirm the ignition switch "OFF". 2. Disconnect the connector of the passenger belt pretensioner. 3. Disconnect the connector of SDM wiring. 4. Check the resistance between the terminal 1 and 2 of passenger belt pretensioner. Is the resistance R? 1. Replace the SDM. 2. Confirm the ignition switch "ON". 3. Erase the DTC using scan tool. 4. Perform the SIR Diagnostic System Check. Does the DTC still exist? Replace the passenger belt pretensioner.

2

R

Replace the airbag wiring.

3

­

Go to Sep 4

System is OK.

4

­

­

­

DAEWOO V­121 BL4

8B ­ 40ISUPPLEMENTAL INFLATABLE RESTRAINTS (SIR)

Driver Pretensioner Module

Passenger Pretensioner Module

2

1

2

1

YEL/ DK BLU

PPL

DK BLU/ WHT

RED/ BLK

C301 3 8 7 6

BLK/WHT

PNK

DK BLU

PNK/ DK BLU

DK BLU/ WHT

3

4 SDM

1

2

6

G202

J3B18B05

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 15 PASSENGER BELT PRETENSIONER DEPLOYMENT LOOP IS SHORTED TO GROUND
Circuit Description When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) will perform turn­on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within SDM itself. Upon passing these test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops. The SDM checks the wiring connection to the passenger airbag module by letting the infinitesimal current flow through the internal circuit and verify the resistance. DTC 15 Will Set When S S The belt pretensioner wiring of passenger's high is shorted to ground. The belt pretensioner wiring of passenger's low is shorted to ground.

DAEWOO V­121 BL4

SUPPLEMENTAL INFLATABLE RESTRAINTS (SIR) 8B ­ 41 DTC 15 Passenger Belt Pretensioner Deployment Loop Is Shorted To Ground
Never power the supplemental inflatable restraints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper operation of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in unexpected deployment and possible injury . Value(s) ­ Yes Connect the connector. No Go to Step 2

CAUTION : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result. CAUTION : During service procedure, be very careful when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM. Step 1 Action

1. Confirm the ignition switch "OFF". 2. Wait for a minute to discharge the SDM charger. 3. Visually inspect the connector and the air wiring. Is the connector