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ENGINE CONTROLS 1F 55
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DIAGNOSIS
CLEARING TROUBLE CODES
Notice: To prevent Engine Control Module (ECM) damage, the key must be OFF when disconnecting or reconnecting the power to the ECM (for example battery cable, ECM pigtail connector, ECM fuse, jumper cables, etc.).When the ECM sets a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC), the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lamp will be turned on only for type A, B and E but a DTC will be stored in the ECM's memory for all types of DTC. If the problem is intermittent, the MIL will go out after 10 seconds if the fault is no longer present. The DTC will stay in the ECM's memory until cleared by scan tool. Removing battery voltage for 10 seconds will clear some stored DTCs. DTCs should be cleared after repairs have been completed. Some diagnostic tables will tell you to clear the codes before using the chart. This allows the ECM to set the DTC while going through the chart, which will help to find the cause of the problem more quickly.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES
DTC P0107 P0108 P0112 P0113 P0117 P0118 P0122 P0123 P0131 P0132 P0133 P0137 P0138 P0140 P0141 P0171 P0172 P1230 P1231 P0261 P0262 P0264 P0265 P0267 P0268 P0300 P1320 P1321 P0327 P0335 Function Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor Low Voltage Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor High voltage Intake Air Temperature Sensor Low Voltage Intake Air Temperature Sensor High voltage Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Low Voltage Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor High voltage Throttle Position Sensor Low Voltage Throttle Position Sensor Hig voltage Oxygen Sensor Low Voltage Oxygen Sensor High Voltage Oxygen Sensor No Activity Heated Oxygen Sensor Low Voltage Heated Oxygen Sensor high voltage Heated Oxygen Sensor No Activity Heated Oxygen Sensor Heater Malfuction Fuel Trim System Too Lean Fuel Trim System Too Rich Fuel Pump Relay Low Voltage Fuel Pump Relay High Voltage Injector 1 Low Voltage Injector 1 high voltage Injector 2 Low Voltage Injector 2 high voltage Injector 3 Low Voltage Injector 3 high voltage Multifle Cylinder Misfire Crankshatft Segment Period Segment Adaptation At Limit Crankshatft Segment Period Tooth Error Knock Sensor Circuit Fault Magnetic Crankshaft Position Sensor Electrical Error Error Type A A E E A A A A A A E E E E E E E A A A A A A A A A/E E E E E Illuminate MIL YES YES YES YES YES YES YES YES YES YES YES YES YES YES YES YES YES YES YES YES YES YES YES YES YES BLINKING/ON YES YES YES YES
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
1F 56 ENGINE CONTROLS Diagnostic Trouble Codes (Cont'd)
DTC P0336 P0337 P0341 P0342 P0351 P0352 P0353 P1382 P1382 P1385 P1385 P0400 P1402 P1403 P0404 P1404 P0405 P0406 P0420 P0444 P0445 P0462 P0463 P0480 P0480 P0481 P0481 P0501 P0505 P1535 P1536 P1537 P1538 P0562 P0563 P0601 P0604 P0605 P1610 P1611 P1628 P1629 P0656 Function 58X Crankshaft Position Sensor Extra/missing Pulse 58X Crankshaft Sensor No Signal Camshaft Position Sensor Rationality Camshaft Position Sensor No Signal Ignition Signal Coil A Fault Ignition Signal Coil B Fault Ignition Signal Coil C Fault Rough Road Data Invalid (Non ABS) Rrough Road Data Invalid (ABS) Rough Road Sensor Circuit Fault (Non ABS) Rough Road Sensor Circuit Fault (ABS) Exhaust Gas Recirculation Out of Limit Exhaust Gas Recirculation Blocked Exhaust Gas Recirculation Valve Failure Electric Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EEGR) Opend Electric Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EEGR) Closed EEGR Pintle Position Sensor Low Voltage EEGR Pintle Position Sensor High voltage Catalyst Low Efficiency EVAP Purge Control Circuit No Signal EVAP Purge Control Circuit Fault Fuel Level Sensor Low Voltage Fuel Level Sensor High voltage Low Speed Cooling Fan Relay Circuit Fault (Without A/C) Low Speed Cooling Fan Relay Circuit Fault (With A/C) High Speed Cooling Fan Relay High Voltage (Without A/C) High Speed Cooling Fan Relay High Voltage (With A/C) Vehicle Speed No Signal (M/T Only) Idle Air Control Valve (IACV) Error Evaporator Temperature Sensor High Voltage Evaporator Temperature Sensor Low Voltage A/C Compressor Relay High Voltage A/C Compressor Relay Low Voltage System Voltage (Engine Side) Too Low System Voltage (Engine Side) Too High Engine Control Module Checksum Error Engine Control Module RAM Error Engine Control Module NMVY Write Error Main Relay High Voltage Main Relay Low Voltage Immobilizer No Successful Communication Immobilizer Wrong Computation Fuel Level Gauge High Circuit Fault Error Type E E E E A A A Cnl Cnl Cnl Cnl E E E E E E E E E E Cnl Cnl Cnl Cnl Cnl Cnl A E Cnl Cnl Cnl Cnl Cnl Cnl E E E A A Cnl Cnl Cnl Illuminate MIL YES YES YES YES YES YES YES NO NO NO NO YES YES YES YES YES YES YES YES YES YES NO NO NO NO NO NO YES YES NO NO NO NO NO NO YES YES YES YES YES NO NO NO
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F 57 Diagnostic Trouble Codes (Cont'd)
DTC P1660 P1661 Function Malfunction Indicator Lamp(MIL) High Voltage Malfunction Indicator Lamp(MIL) Low Voltage Error Type E E Illuminate MIL YES YES
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
1F 58 ENGINE CONTROLS
MAA1F060
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0107 MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR LOW VOLTAGE
Circuit Description The engine control module (ECM) uses the Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor to control the fuel delivery and the ignition timing. The MAP sensor measures the changes in the intake manifold pressure, which results from engine load (intake manifold vacuum) and the rpm changes; and converts these into voltage outputs. The ECM sends a 5 volt-reference voltage to the MAP sensor. As the manifold pressure changes, the output voltage of the MAP sensor also changes. By monitoring the MAP sensor output voltage, the ECM knows the manifold pressure. A low-pressure (low voltage) output voltage will be about 1.0 to 1.5 volts at idle, while higher pressure (high voltage) output voltage will be about 4.5 to 5.0 at wide open throttle (WOT). The MAP sensor is metric pressure, allowing the ECM to make adjustments for different altitudes. Conditions for Setting the DTC D This DTC can be stored in "key-on" status. (Case A) D When the engine idling. D No throttle position(TP) sensor fail conditions present. D Engine speed(rpm) is less than 2,500rpm. D The MAP is less than 15kPA. (Case A) D When the engine part load. D The engine revolution speed is less than 4,000rpm. D No Throttle Position (TP) Sensor fails conditions present. D The Throttle Position (TP) angle greather than 20.0 D The MAP is less than 15 kPA. An open or low voltage condition exists. Action Taken when the DTC Sets D The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate. D The ECM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers. D A history DTC is stored. D The coolant fan turns ON. D The ECM will substitutes a fixed MAP value and use TP to control the fuel delivery (the scan tool will not show defaulted) Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC D The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault. D A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault. D DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool. Diagnostic Aids With the ignition ON and the engine stopped, the manifold pressure is equal to atmosphere pressure and the signal voltage will be high. The ECM as an indication of vehicle altitude uses this information. Comparison of this reading with a known good vehicle with the same sensor is a good way to check the accuracy of a suspect sensor. Readings should be the same ±0.4volt. If a DTC P 0107 is intermittent, refer to "Manifold Absolute Pressure Check" in this Section for further diagnosis.
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F 59
If the connections are OK monitor the manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor signal voltage while moving related connectors and the wiring harness. If the failure is induced, the display on the scan tool will change. This may help to isolate the location of an intermittent malfunction.
DTC P0107 Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor Low Voltage
Step 1 Action Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check. Is the system check complete? 1. Connect the scan tool to the data link connector (DLC). 2. Turn the ignition switch to ON. Does the scan tool show the manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor voltage above the value specified? 1. Disconnect the vacuum line from the MAP sensor. 2. Apply 88kPA (20in.of Hg) of vacuum to the MAP sensor. Does the scan tool show the MAP sensor voltage within the value specified? Turn the ignition switch to LOCK. Disconnect the MAP sensor connector. Turn the ignition switch to ON. Measure the voltage between the MAP sensor connector terminals A and C. Does the voltage measure within the value specified? Connect a fused jumper between the MAP sensor connector terminals B and C. Does the scan tool show the MAP sensor voltage above the value specified? Measure the voltage between the MAP sensor connector terminal A and ground. Does the voltage measure within the value specified? 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK. 2. Check for open wires between the MAP sensor connector terminal A and the ECM connector terminal 78. Is the problem found? 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK. 2. Check for an open or short to ground in the wire between the MAP sensor connector terminal C and the ECM connector terminal 12. Is the problem found ? 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK. 2. Check for an open or short to ground in the wire between the MAP sensor connector terminal B and the ECM connector terminal 73. Is the problem found ? 1. 2. 3. 4. Value(s) Go to Step 2 Yes No Go to "On-Board Diagnostic System Check"
2
4V
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 4
3
1.01.5V
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
Go to Step 4
4
4.55.0V
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 6
5
4V
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 9
6
4.55.0V
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 8
7
Go to Step 10 Go to Step 12
8
Go to Step 10 Go to Step 12
9
Go to Step 10 Go to Step 12
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
1F 60 ENGINE CONTROLS DTC P0107 Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor Low Voltage (Cont'd)
Step Action 1. Repair the wire or the connector terminal as needed. 2. Clear any DTCs from the ECM. 3. Perform the diagnostic system check. Is the repair complete? 1. Replace the manifold absolute pressure sensor. 2. Clear any DTCs from the ECM. 3. Perform the diagnostic system check. Is the replacement complete? Replace the ECM. Is the replacement complete? Check if any additional DTCs are set. Are any DTCs displaced that have not been diagnosed? Value(s) Yes No
10
System OK
11
System OK Go to Step 13 Go to applicable DTC table
12 13
Go to Step 2
System OK
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F 61
BLANK
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
1F 62 ENGINE CONTROLS
MAA1F060
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0108 MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR HIGH VOLTAGE
Circuit Description The engine control module (ECM) uses the Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor to control the fuel delivery and the ignition timing. The MAP sensor measures the changes in the intake manifold pressure, which results from engine load (intake manifold vacuum) and the rpm changes; and converts these into voltage outputs. The ECM sends a 5 volt-reference voltage to the MAP sensor. As the manifold pressure changes, the output voltage of the MAP sensor also changes. By monitoring the MAP sensor output voltage, the ECM knows the manifold pressure. A low-pressure (low voltage) output voltage will be about 1.0 to 1.5 volts at idle, while higher pressure (high voltage) output voltage will be about 4.5 to 4.8 at wide open throttle (WOT). The MAP sensor is metric pressure, allowing the ECM to make adjustments for different altitudes. Conditions for Setting the DTC D This DTC can be stored in "key-on" status. D Engine speed is greater than 2,000rpm. D No throttle position sensor (TPS) fail conditions present. D The MAP is greater than 600m bar. D A high voltage condition exists. Action Taken when the DTC Sets D The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate. D The ECM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers. D A history DTC is stored. D The ECM will substitutes a fixed MAP value and use TP to control the fuel delivery (the scan tool will not show defaulted) Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC D The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault. D A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault. D DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool. Diagnostic Aids With the ignition ON and the engine stopped, the manifold pressure is equal to atmosphere pressure and the signal voltage will be high. The ECM as an indication of vehicle altitude uses this information. Comparison of this reading with a known good vehicle with the same sensor is a good way to check the accuracy of a suspect sensor. Readings should be the same ±0.4volt. If a DTC P 0108 is intermittent, refer to "manifold absolute pressure check" in this Section for further diagnosis. If the connections are OK monitor the manifold absolute pressure(MAP) sensor signal voltage while moving related connectors and the wiring harness. If the failure is induced, the display on the scan tool will change. This may help to isolate the location of an intermittent malfunction.
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F 63 DTC P0108 Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor High Voltage
Step 1 Action Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check. Is the system check complete? 1. Connect the scan tool to the data link connector (DLC). 2. Turn the ignition switch to ON. Does the scan tool show the manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor voltage above the value specified? 1. Disconnect the vacuum line from the MAP sensor. 2. Apply 66kPA (20in.of Hg) of vacuum to the MAP sensor. Does the scan tool show the MAP sensor voltage within the value specified? Turn the ignition switch to LOCK. Disconnect the MAP sensor connector. Turn the ignition switch to ON. Measure the voltage between the MAP sensor connector terminals A and C. Does the voltage measure within the value specified? Connect a fused jumper between the MAP sensor connector terminals B and C. Does the scan tool show the MAP sensor voltage above the value specified? Measure the voltage between the MAP sensor connector terminal A and ground. Does the voltage measure within the value specified? 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK. 2. Check for open wires between the MAP sensor connector terminal A and the ECM connector terminal 78. Is the problem found? 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK. 2. Check for an open or short to ground in the wire between the MAP sensor connector terminal C and the ECM connector terminal 12. Is the problem found ? 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK. 2. Check for an open or short to ground in the wire between the MAP sensor connector terminal B and the ECM connector terminal 73. Is the problem found ? 1. Repair the wire or the connector terminal as needed. 2. Clear any DTCs from the ECM. 3. Perform the diagnostic system check. Is the repair complete? 1. 2. 3. 4. Value(s) Go to Step 2 Yes No Go to "On-Board Diagnostic System Check"
2
4V
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 4
3
1.01.5V
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
Go to Step 4
4
4.55.0V
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 6
5
4V
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 9
6
4.55.0V
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 8
7
Go to Step 10 Go to Step 12
8
Go to Step 10 Go to Step 12
9
Go to Step 10 Go to Step 12
10
System OK
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
1F 64 ENGINE CONTROLS DTC P0108 Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor High Voltage (Cont'd)
Step Action 1. Replace the manifold absolute pressure sensor. 2. Clear any DTCs from the ECM. 3. Perform the diagnostic system check. Is the replacement complete? Replace the ECM. Is the replacement complete? Check if any additional DTCs are set. Are any DTCs displaced that have not been diagnosed? Value(s) Yes No
11
System OK Go to Step 13 Go to applicable DTC table
12 13
Go to Step 2
System OK
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F 65
BLANK
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
1F 66 ENGINE CONTROLS
MAA1F100
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0112 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR LOW VOLTAGE
Circuit Description The Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor uses a thermistor to control the signal voltage to the engine control module (ECM). The ECM supplies a 5 volt reference voltage and a ground to the sensor. When the air is cold, the resistance is high ; therefore IAT sensor signal voltage will be high. If the intake air is warm, resistance is low ; therefore the IAT sensor signal voltage will be low. Conditions for Setting the DTC D The engine rum time is greater than 3 seconds. D IAT voltage is less than 0.01V Action Taken when the DTC Sets D Emission related. D "Armed" after two trip with a fail. D "Disarmed" after one trip with a pass. D MIL on if failure is detected in three consecutive trips. D Stores a History DTC on the third consecutive with a fail (The DTC will be armed after the second fail). D Stores a Freeze Frame on the third consecutive trip with a fail (if empty). D The ECM will default to 60°C(140°F)for intake air temperature. The scan tool will not show the defaulted value. Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC D The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault. D A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up cycles without a fault. D DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool. Diagnostic aids If the vehicle is at ambient temperature, compare the IAT sensor to the engine coolant temperature(ECT) sensor. The IAT sensor and the ECT sensor should be relatively close to each other. Use the temperature vs. Resistance Values table to evaluate the possibility of a skewed sensor. Refer to "Temperature vs. Resistance" in this Section.
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F 67 DTC P0112 Intake Air Temperature Sensor Low Voltage
Step 1 Action Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check. Is the system check complete? 1. Connect the scan tool to the data link connector(DLC). 2. Run the engine until it reaches operating temperature. Does the scan tool show the IAT sensor reading within the value specified? 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK. 2. Disconnect the IAT sensor connector. 3. Turn the ignition switch to ON. Does the scan tool show the IAT sensor reading within the value specified? Check for a faulty connector or terminals at the IAT sensor connector. Is the problem found? Check for wire for a short to ground between the IAT connector terminal 1 and the ECM connector terminal 79. Is the problem found? Check for wire for a short to ECM reference voltage between the IAT sensor connector terminal 2 and the ECM connector terminal 47. Is the problem found? 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK. 2. Repair the wire or the connector terminal as needed. 3. Clear any DTCs from the ECM. 4. Run the engine until it reaches operating temperature. 5. Perform the diagnostic system check. Is the repair complete? Turn the ignition switch to LOCK. Replace the IAT sensor. Clear any DTCs from the ECM. Run the engine until it reaches operating temperature. 5. Perform the diagnostic system check. Is the repair complete? 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK. 2. Replace the engine control module(ECM). 3. Run the engine until it reaches operating temperature. 4. Perform the diagnostic system check. Is the repair complete? Check if any additional DTCs are set. Are any DTCs displaced that have not been diagnosed? 1. 2. 3. 4. Value(s) Go to Step 2 Yes No Go to "On-Board Diagnostic System Check"
2
1580°C
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
Go to Step 3
3
-30°C
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 5
4
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 7
Go to Step 6
5
Go to Step 6
6
4.55.0V
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 9
7
System OK
8
System OK
9
Go to Step 10 Go to applicable DTC table
10
System OK
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
1F 68 ENGINE CONTROLS
MAA1F100
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0113 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR HIGH VOLTAGE
Circuit Description The Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor uses a thermistor to control the signal voltage to the engine control module (ECM). The ECM supplies a 5 volt reference voltage and a ground to the sensor . when the air is cold, the resistance is high ; therefore IAT sensor signal voltage will be high. If the intake air is warm, resistance is low ; therefore the IAT sensor signal voltage will be low. Conditions for Setting the DTC D The engine rum time is greater than 3 seconds. D IAT voltage is greater than 4.99V. Action Taken when the DTC Sets D Emission related. D "Armed" after two trip with a fail. D "Disarmed" after one trip with a pass. D MIL on if failure is detected in three consecutive trips. D Stores a History DTC on the third consecutive with a fail (The DTC will be armed after the second fail). D Stores a Freeze Frame on the third consecutive trip with a fail (if empty). D The ECM will default to last valid value for intake air temperature. The scan tool will not show the defaulted value. Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC D The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault. D A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up cycles without a fault. D DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool. Diagnostic Aids If the vehicle is at ambient temperature, compare the IAT sensor to the engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor. The IAT sensor and the ECT sensor should be relatively close to each other. Use the temperature vs. Resistance Values table to evaluate the possibility of a skewed sensor. Refer to "Temperature vs. Resistance" in this Section.
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F 69 DTC P0113 Intake Air Temperature Sensor High Voltage
Step 1 Action Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check. Is the system check complete? 1. Connect the scan tool to the data link connector (DLC). 2. Run the engine unit it reaches operating temperature. Does the scan tool show the intake air temperature (IAT) sensor reading within the value specified? 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK. 2. Disconnect the IAT sensor connector. 3. Jumper to IAT sensor connector terminals. 4. Turn the ignition switch to ON. Does the scan tool show the IAT sensor reading the value specified? Check for a faulty connector or terminals 1 and 2 of the IAT sensor connector. Is the problem found? Measure the voltage between terminals 1 and 2 of IAT sensor connector. Does the voltage measure within the value specified? Measure the voltage between the IAT sensor connector terminal 2 and the battery ground(negative) post. Does the voltage measure within the value specified? 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK. 2. Check for an open or short to battery voltage in the wire between the IAT sensor connector terminal 2 and the engine control module(ECM) connector terminal 47. Is the problem found? 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK. 2. Check for an open or short to battery voltage in the wire between the IAT sensor connector terminal 1 and the ECM connector terminal 79. Is the problem found? 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK 2. Replace the IAT sensor. 3. Clear any DTCs from the ECM. 4. Perform the diagnostic system check. Is the repair complete? 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK. 2.Repair the wire of the connector terminals as needed. 3. Clear any DTCs from the ECM. 4. Perform the diagnostic system check. Is the repair complete? Value(s) Go to Step 2 Yes No Go to "On-Board Diagnostic System Check"
2
15~80°C (10~176°F)
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
Go to Step 3
3
180°C (356°F)
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 5
4
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 9
5
4.5~5.5V
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 6
6
4.5~5.5V
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 8
7
Go to Step 10 Go to Step 11
8
Go to Step 10 Go to Step 11
9
System OK
10
System OK
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
1F 70 ENGINE CONTROLS DTC P0113 Intake Air Temperature Sensor High Voltage (Cont'd)
Step 11 Action 1. Replace the ECM 2. Perform the diagnostic system check. Is the repair complete? Check if any additional DTCs are set. Are any DTCs displaced that have not been diagnosed? Value(s) Go to Step 12 Go to applicable DTC table Yes No
12
System OK
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F 71
BLANK
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
1F 72 ENGINE CONTROLS
MAA1F110
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0117 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR LOW VOLTAGE
Circuit Description The Engine Coolant Temperature sensor (ECT) uses a thermistor to control the signal voltage to the engine control module (ECM). The ECM supplies a voltage on the signal circuit to the sensor. When the engine coolant is cold, the resistance is high; therefore the ECT signal voltage will be high. As the engine warms, the sensor resistance becomes less, and the voltage drops. At normal engine operating temperature, the voltage will be between 1.5 and 2.0 volts at the ECT signal terminal. The ECT sensor is used to the following items: D D D D Fuel delivery. Lock Up Clutch (LUC). Ignition. Evaporator Emission (EVAP) Canister Purge Valve. D The ECM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers. D A history DTC is stored. D The coolant fan turns ON. D The ECM will default to 20°C(68°F)for the first 60 seconds of the engine run time, and then 92°C(198°F). D the scan ttol will not show the defaulted value. Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC D The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault. D A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault. D DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool. Diagnostic Aids After the engine has started, the ECT should rise steadily to about 90°C(194°F) then stabilize when the thermostat opens. Use the temperature vs. resistance values table to evaluate the possibility of a skewed sensor. Refer to "Temperature vs. Resistance" in this Section.
D Electric cooling fan. Conditions for Setting the DTC D This DTC can be stored in "key-on" status. D The engine rum time is greater than 3 seconds. D A low voltage condition exits. D ECT voltage is less than 0.03V. Action Taken when the DTC Sets D The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate.
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F 73 DTC P0117 Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Low Voltage
Step 1 Action Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check. Is the system check complete? 1. Connect the scan tool to the data link connector (DLC). 2. Run the engine until it reaches operating temperature. Does the scan tool show the ECT sensor reading within the value specified? 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK. 2. Disconnect the ECT sensor connector. 3. Turn the ignition switch to ON. Does the scan tool show the IAT sensor reading within the value specified? 1. Jumper the ECT sensor signal circuits at terminal A and B. 2. Turn the ignition switch to ON. Does the scan tool show the ECT sensor reading within the value specified? 1. Replace the ECT sensor. 2. Clear any DTCs from the ECM. 3. Perform the diagnostic system check. Is the replacement complete? Measure the voltage between ECT terminal A and ground. Does the voltage measure within the value specified? 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK. 2. Disconnect the ECM wiring connector. 3. Check for a faulty connector or terminals at the ECT sensor connectors and ECM connectors for short to ECM reference voltage. Is the problem found? 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK. 2. Repair the wire of the connector terminals as needed. 3. Clear any DTCs from the ECM. 4. Run the engine until it reaches operating temperature. 5. Perform the diagnostic system check. Is the repair complete? 1. Replace the ECM. 2. Run the engine until it reaches operating temperature. 3. Perform the diagnostic system check. Is the repair complete? Check if any additional DTCs are set. Are any DTCs displaced that have not been diagnosed? Value(s) Go to Step 2 Yes No Go to "On-Board Diagnostic System Check"
2
80~110°C (176~230°F)
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
Go to Step 3
3
-30°C(-22°F)
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 6
4
120°C
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 6
5
System OK
6
4.55.0V
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 8
7
Go to Step 9 Go to Step 8
8
System OK
9
Go to Step 10 Go to applicable DTC table
10
System OK
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
1F 74 ENGINE CONTROLS
MAA1F110
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0118 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR HIGH VOLTAGE
Circuit Description The coolant temperature sensor (ECT) uses a thermistor to control the signal voltage to the engine control module (ECM). The ECM supplies a voltage on the signal circuit to the sensor. When the air is cold, the resistance is high; therefore the ECT sensor signal voltage will be high. As the engine warms, the sensor resistance becomes less, and the voltage drops. At normal engine operating temperature, the voltage will be between 1.5 and 2.0 volts at the ECT sensor signal terminal. The ECT sensor is used to the following items: D D D D Fuel delivery. Lock Up Clutch (LUC). Ignition. Evaporator Emission (EVAP) Canister Purge Valve. D A low voltage condition exits. Action Taken when the DTC Sets D The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate. D The ECM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers. D A history DTC is stored. D The coolant fan turns ON. D The ECM will substitutes a fixed MAP value and use TP to control the fuel delivery (the scan tool will not show defaulted) Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC D The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault. D A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault. D DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool. Diagnostic Aids After the engine has started, the ECT should rise steadily to about 90°C(194°F) then stabilize when the thermostat opens. Use the temperature vs. resistance values table to evaluate the possibility of a skewed sensor. Refer to "Temperature vs. Resistance" in this Section.
D Idle Air Control (IAC) valve. D Electric cooling fan. Conditions for Setting the DTC D This DTC can be stored in "key-on" status. D The engine rum time is greater than 3 seconds. D The ECT sensor indicates that the engine coolant temperature is less than 40°C(40°F). D ECT voltage is greater than 4.98V.
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F 75 DTC P0118 Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor High Voltage
Step 1 Action Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check. Is the system check complete? 1. Connect the scan tool to the data link connector (DLC). 2. Run the engine until it reaches operating temperature. Does the scan tool show the ECT sensor reading within the value specified? 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK. 2. Disconnect the ECT sensor connector. 3. Turn the ignition switch to ON. Does the scan tool show the ECT sensor reading within the value specified? 1. Jumper the ECT sensor signal circuits at terminal B and A. 2. Turn the ignition switch to ON. Does the scan tool show the ECT sensor reading within the value specified? 1. Replace the ECT sensor. 2. Clear any DTCs from the ECM. 3. Perform the diagnostic system check. Is the replacement complete? Measure the voltage between ECT terminal B and ground. Does the voltage measure within the value specified? 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK. 2. Disconnect the ECM wiring connector. 3. Check for a faulty connector or terminals at the ECT sensor connector terminal A and the ECM connector terminal 45 for an open or short to battery voltage. Is the problem found? 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK. 2. Repair the wire of the connector terminals as needed. 3. Clear any DTCs from the ECM. 4. Run the engine until it reaches operating temperature. 5. Perform the diagnostic system check. Is the repair complete? 1. Replace the ECM. 2. Run the engine until it reaches operating temperature. 3. Perform the diagnostic system check. Is the repair complete? Check if any additional DTCs are set. Are any DTCs displaced that have not been diagnosed? Value(s) Go to Step 2 Yes No Go to "On-Board Diagnostic System Check"
2
80~110°C (176~230°F)
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
Go to Step 3
3
-30°C
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 6
4
180°C (356°F)
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 6
5
System OK
6
4.55.0V
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 8
7
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 9
8
System OK
9
Go to Step 10 Go to applicable DTC table
10
System OK
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
1F 76 ENGINE CONTROLS
MAA1F120
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0122 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR LOW VOLTAGE
Circuit Description The Engine Control Module (ECM) supplies a 5 volt reference voltage signal and a ground to the Throttle Position (TP) sensor. The TP sensor sends a voltage signal back to the ECM relative to the throttle plate opening. The voltage signal will vary from approximately 0.33 volts at closed throttle, to over 4.3 volts at Wide Open Throttle (WOT). The TP signal is used by the ECM for fuel control and for most of the ECM controlled outputs. The TP signal is one of the most important inputs used by the ECM for fuel control and most of the ECM controlled outputs. Conditions for Setting the DTC D TP sensor voltage indicates a throttle voltage less than 0.14 volts. Action Taken When the DTC Sets D The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate. D The ECM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers. D A history DTC is stored. D The TP angle will default to 0% when the vehicle speed is less than 3 km/h (2 mph) and 10% when the vehicle speed is greater than 3 km/h (2 mph). The scan tool will not display the default value. Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC D The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault. D A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault. D DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool. D Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than 10 seconds. Diagnostic Aids If the DTC P0122 cannot be duplicated, the information included in the Freeze Frame data can be useful. Use a scan tool information data to determine the status of the DTC. If the dc occurs intermittently, using the Diagnostic table may help isolate the problem.
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F 77 DTC P0122 Throttle Position Sensor Low Voltage
Step 1 Action Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check. Was the check performed? 1. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC). 2. Turn the ignition ON. Is the Throttle Position (TP) sensor voltage below the specified value? 1. Turn the ignition ON. 2. Review the Freeze Frame data and note the parameters. 3. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame conditions and Conditions for Setting the DTC as noted. Is the TP sensor voltage below the specified value? 1. 2. 3. 4. Turn the ignition OFF. Disconnect the TP sensor connector. Turn the ignition ON. Jump the 5 volt reference circuit terminal B and the TP signal circuit terminal C at the TP sensor connector. Is the TP sensor voltage over the specified value? Connect a test light between B+ and the TP sensor signal circuit terminal C. Is the TP sensor voltage greater than the specified value? Check the TP sensor 5 volt reference circuit for an open or short to ground and repair as needed. Is the repair complete? Check the 5 volt reference circuit for a poor connection at terminal 75 of the Engine Control Module (ECM) and repair as needed. Is the repair complete? Check the TP sensor signal circuit between terminal C of the TP sensor and terminal 44 of the ECM for an open or a short to ground and repair as needed. Is the repair complete? Check the TP sensor signal circuit, terminal 44 of the ECM for a poor connection and repair as needed. Is the repair complete? Replace the throttle body assembly. Is the action complete? 1. Turn the ignition switch OFF. 2. Replace the ECM. Is the action complete? Value(s) Go to Step 2 Yes No Go to "On-Board Diagnostic System Check"
2
0.20 V
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 3
3
0.20 V
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 12
4
4.0 V
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 5
5
4.0 V
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 8
6
Go to Step 12 Go to Step 12 Go to Step 12 Go to Step 12 Go to Step 12
Go to Step 7
7
Go to Step 11
8
Go to Step 9
9
Go to Step 11
10
11
Go to Step 12
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
1F 78 ENGINE CONTROLS DTC P0122 Throttle Position Sensor Low Voltage (Cont'd)
Step Action 1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). 2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature. 3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has run and passed? Check if any additional DTCs are set. Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed? Value(s) Yes No
12
Go to Step 13 Go to Applicable DTC Table
Go to Step 2
13
System OK
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F 79
BLANK
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
1F 80 ENGINE CONTROLS
MAA1F120
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0123 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR HIGH VOLTAGE
Circuit Description The Engine Control Module (ECM) supplies a 5 volt reference voltage signal and a ground to the Throttle Position (TP) sensor. The TP sensor sends a voltage signal back to the ECM relative to the throttle plate opening. The voltage signal will vary from approximately 0.33 volts at closed throttle, to over 4.3 volts at Wide Open Throttle (WOT). The TP signal is used by the ECM for fuel control and for most of the ECM controlled outputs. The TP signal is one of the most important inputs used by the ECM for fuel control and most of the ECM controlled outputs. Conditions for Setting the DTC D TP sensor voltage indicates a throttle voltage greater than 4.9 volts. Action Taken When the DTC Sets D The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate. D The ECM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers. D A history DTC is stored. D The TP angle will default to 0% when the vehicle speed is less than 3 km/h (2 mph) and 10% when the vehicle speed is greater than 3 km/h (2 mph). The scan tool will not display the default value. Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC D The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault. D A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault. D DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool. D Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than 10 seconds. Diagnostic Aids If the DTC P0123 cannot be duplicated, the information included in the Freeze Frame data can be useful. Use a scan tool information data to determine the status of the DTC. If the dc occurs intermittently, using the Diagnostic table may help isolate the problem. With ignition ON and the throttle at closed position, the voltage should read between 0.2 and 0.90 volts and increase steadily to over 4.3 volts at WOT. DTCs P0123 and P0113 stored at the same time could be result of an open sensor ground circuit.
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F 81 DTC P0123 Throttle Position Sensor High Voltage
Step 1 Action Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check. Was the check performed? 1. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC). 2. Turn the ignition ON. Is the Throttle Position (TP) sensor voltage greater than the specified value? 1. Turn the ignition ON. 2. Review the Freeze Frame data and note the parameters. 3. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame conditions and Conditions for Setting the DTC as noted. Is the TP sensor voltage greater than the specified value? 1. Turn the ignition OFF. 2. Disconnect the TP sensor connector. 3. Turn the ignition ON. Is the TP sensor voltage less than the specified value? Probe the TP sensor ground circuit, terminal A at the TP sensor connector with a test light connected to B+. Does the test light illuminate? Check the TP sensor signal circuit for an short to voltage and repair as needed. Is the repair complete? Check the 5 volt reference circuit for a short to B+ and repair as needed. Is the repair complete? Check the TP sensor electric connector for a poor connection and repair as needed. Is the repair complete? Check the TP sensor ground circuit for an open and repair as needed. Is the repair complete? Replace the throttle body assembly. Is the action complete? 1. Turn the ignition switch OFF. 2. Replace the Engine Control Module (ECM). Is the action complete? 1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). 2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature. 3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has run and passed? Value(s) Go to Step 2 Yes No Go to "On-Board Diagnostic System Check"
2
1.0 V
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 3
3
3.9 V
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 12
4
0.2 V
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 6
5
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 12 Go to Step 12 Go to Step 12 Go to Step 12 Go to Step 12
Go to Step 9
6
Go to Step 11
7
Go to Step 8
8
Go to Step 10
9 10
Go to Step 11
11
Go to Step 12
12
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 2
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
1F 82 ENGINE CONTROLS DTC P0123 Throttle Position Sensor High Voltage (Cont'd)
Step 13 Action Check if any additional DTCs are set. Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed? Value(s) Yes Go to Applicable DTC Table No
System OK
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F 83
BLANK
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
1F 84 ENGINE CONTROLS
MAA1F130
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0131 OXYGEN SENSOR LOW VOLTAGE
Circuit Description The engine control module (ECM) supplies a voltage of about 450m volts between the ECM terminals 44 and 13. The oxygen (O2) sensor varies the voltage within a range of about 1volt if the exhaust is rich, down to about 100mm volts if the exhaust is lean. The O2 sensor is like an open circuit and produces no voltage when it is below 350°C(600°F). An open O2 sensor circuit or a cold O2 sensor causes "open loop" operation. Conditions for Setting the DTC (Case A) D The engine controls system is in closed loop. D Engine speed is less than 6,000rpm. D The oxygen sensor voltage is below 0.07V for at least 40seconds. D DTCs P0107, P0108, P0117, P0118, P0122, P0123, P0335, P0336, P0341, P0342, P0400, P0404, P0405, P0406, P0445, P0444 are NOT SET. (Case B) D The engine controls system is in closed loop. D Engine speed is less than 6,000rpm. D The oxygen sensor voltage is between 0.352 and 0.499 at least 10seconds. Action Taken when the DTC Sets D The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate. D The ECM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers. D A history DTC is stored. Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC D The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault. D A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault. D DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool. D Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than 10 seconds. Diagnostic Aids Normal scan tool voltage varies between 0.1volts and 0.9 volts while in closed loop. Inspect the oxygen (O2) sensor wire. The O2 sensor may be positioned incorrectly and contacting the exhaust manifold. Check for an intermittent ground in the wire between the O2 sensor and the engine control module. Perform an injector 2alance test to determine if a restricted fuel injector may be causing the lean condition. Vacuum of crankcase leaks will cause a lean running condition. An exhaust manifold gasket leak of a cracked exhaust manifold may cause outside air to be pulled into the exhaust and past the sensor.
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F 85 DTC P0131 Oxygen Sensor Low Voltage
Step 1 Action Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check. Is the system check complete? 1. Connect the scan tool to the data link connector(DLC). 2. Run the engine until it reaches operating temperature. 3. Check for closed loop operation. Does the engine control module(ECM) go into closed loop? 1. Run the until until it reaches operating temperature? 2. Run the engine at 1,200rpm. Does the scan tool read the upstream oxygen(O2 ) sensor signal voltage between the valve specified? Does the scan tool read the Oxygen sensor signal voltage fixed below the valve specified? 0.01V 5 1. Disconnect the Oxygen sensor connector. 2. Run the warm engine at idle. Does the scan tool read the Oxygen sensor signal voltage between the valve specified? 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK. 2. Check the Oxygen sensor wire between the Oxygen sensor and the ECM connector terminal 77 and 13 is open. Is the problem found? 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK. 2. Check the Oxygen sensor wire between the Oxygen sensor and the ECM connector terminal 77 for a short to ground. Is the problem found? 1. Repair the wire or the connector terminal as needed. 2. Clear the any DTCs from the ECM. 3. Road tests the vehicle. 4. Perform the diagnostic system check. Is the repair complete? 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK. 2. Disconnect the Oxygen sensor connector. 3. Turn the ignition switch to ON. Does the scan tool the Oxygen sensor signal voltage between the valve specified? 1. Replace the Oxygen sensor. 2. Clear the DTCs from the ECM. 3. Perform the diagnostic system check. Is the repair complete? 1. Replace the ECM. 2. Perform the diagnostic system check. Is the repair complete? Go to Step 7 Go To "Diagnostic Aids" Value(s) Go to Step 2 Yes No Go to "On-Board Diagnostic System Check"
2
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 9
3
0.15~0.7V
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 4 Go To "Diagnostic Aids"
4
0.15~0.7V
Go to Step 6
6
Go to Step 8 Go to Step 11
7
Go to Step 8 Go to Step 11 System OK
8
9
0.15~0.7V
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 10
10
System OK Go to Step 12
11
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
1F 86 ENGINE CONTROLS DTC P0131 Oxygen Sensor Low Voltage (Cont'd)
Step 12 Action Check if any additional DTCs are set. Are any DTCs displaced that have not been diagnosed? Value(s) Yes Go to applicable DTC table No
System OK
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F 87
BLANK
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
1F 88 ENGINE CONTROLS
MAA1F130
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0132 OXYGEN SENSOR HIGH VOLTAGE
Circuit Description The engine control module (ECM) supplies a voltage of about 450mm volts between the ECM terminals 44 and 13. The oxygen (O2) sensor varies the voltage within a range of about 1volt if the exhaust is rich, down to about 100mm volts if the exhaust is lean. The O2 sensor is like an open circuit and produces no voltage when it is below 350°C(600°F). An open O2 sensor circuit or a cold O2 sensor causes "open loop" operation. Conditions for Setting the DTC D The oxygen sensor voltage is more than 4.8V for at least 0.2 seconds. D A high voltage condition exists. Action Taken when the DTC Sets D The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate. D The ECM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in the Freeze Frame and Records buffers. D A history DTC is stored. Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC D The MIL will turn off after consecutive ignition cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault. D A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up cycles without a fault. D DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool. D Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for 10 seconds. Diagnostic Aids Normal scan tool voltage varies between 0.1volts and 0.9volts while in closed loop. Inspect the oxygen (O2) sensor wire. The O2 sensor may be positioned incorrectly and contacting the exhaust manifold. Check for an intermittent ground in the wire between the O2 sensor and the engine control module. Perform an injector 2alance test to determine if a restricted fuel injector may be causing the lean condition. Vacuum of crankcase leaks will cause a lean running condition. An exhaust manifold gasket leak of a cracked exhaust manifold may cause outside air to be pulled into the exhaust and past the sensor.
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F 89 DTC P0132 Oxygen Sensor High Voltage
Step 1 Action Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check. Is the system check complete? 1. Turn the ignition switch to ON, with the engine OFF. 2. Install a scan tool. 3. Engine at operating temperature. 4. Run the engine at 1,200rpm. Does the scan tool the upstream oxygen(O2) sensor1 voltage within the value specified? 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK. 2. Disconnect the O2 sensor connector and engine control module (ECM) connector. 3. Check the O2 sensor wire between the O2 sensor and ECM connector terminal 13 for short to battery voltage. Is the problem found? 1. Repair the wire of the connector terminal as needed. 2. Clear the DTCs from the ECM. 3. Road tests the vehicle. 4. Perform the diagnostic system check. Is the repair complete? 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK. 2. Replace the O2 sensor. 3. Road tests the vehicle. 4. Perform the diagnostic system check. Is the replacement complete? 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK. 2. Replace the ECM. 3. Road tests the vehicle. 4. Perform the diagnostic system check. Is the replacement complete? Check if any additional DTCs are set. Are any DTCs displaced that have not been diagnosed? Value(s) Go to Step 2 Yes No Go to "On-Board Diagnostic System Check"
2
More than 1.2V
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 6
3
Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5
4
System OK
5
Go to Step 7
6
Go to Step 7 Go to applicable DTC table
7
System OK
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
1F 90 ENGINE CONTROLS
MAA1F130
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0133 OXYGEN SENSOR NO ACTIVITY
Circuit Description The engine control module (ECM) supplies a voltage of about 450mm volts between the ECM terminals 44 and 13. The oxygen (O2) sensor varies the voltage within a range of about 1volt if the exhaust is rich, down to about 100mm volts if the exhaust is lean. The O2 sensor is like an open circuit and produces no voltage when it is below 360°C(600°F). An open O2 sensor circuit or a cold O2 sensor causes "open loop" operation. Conditions for Setting the DTC D The engine controls system is in closed loop. D Engine Coolant Temperature is higher than 60°C (140°F). D The mass air flow(MAF) is between 75mg/tdc and 100mg/tdc. D The engine speed is between 3,008rpm and 3,500rpm. D The vehicle speed is between 45km/h(27.96mph) and 55km/h(34.2mph). D The manifold air pressure is higher than 90kPa. D The ignition is at 10 volts. D The upstream O2 sensor periods higher than 1.6 seconds. D A number of glitches higher than 5 during the test. D DTCs P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118, P0122, P0123, P0131, P0132, P0131, P0132, P0137, P0138, P1671, P0300, P0335, P0336, P0341, P0400, P0404, P0405, P0444, P0445 are NOT SET. Action Taken when the DTC Sets D Emission related. D "Armed" after two trip with a fail. D "Disarmed" after one trip with a pass. D MIL on if failure is detected in three consecutive trips. D Stores a History DTC on the third consecutive with a fail (The DTC will be armed after the second fail). D Stores a Freeze Frame on the third consecutive trip with a fail (if empty). Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC D The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault. D A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up cycles without a fault. D DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool. Diagnostic Aids Normal scan tool voltage varies between 0.15 to 8.5mV while in Closed Loop. If DTC P0133 is intermittent, refer to "Intermittent" in this Section.
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F 91 DTC P0133 Oxygen Sensor No Activity
Step 1 Action Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check. Is the system check complete? 1. Connect the scan tool to the data link connector (DLC). 2. Run the engine until it reaches operating temperature. 3. Check for the closed loop operation. Does the scan tool indicate the closed loop? 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK. 2. Review the freeze frame data and note the parameters. 3. Operate the vehicle within the freeze frame conditions and Conditions for Setting the DTC. Does the scan tool indicate the closed loop? 1. Disconnect the upstream oxygen(O2) sensor connector 2. Jumper the oxygen sensor connector terminal 1 to ground. 3. Turn the ignition switch to ON. Does the scan tool read the oxygen sensor signal voltage the specified valve? Check the oxygen sensorconnector for malfunction terminals or poor connection and repair as necessary. Is repair necessary? 1. Run the engine at idle. 2. Remove the jumper wire. 3. Measure the voltage between the oxygen sensor connector terminal 2 and ground. Does the oxygen sensor voltage measure above the specified value? 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK 2. Measure the voltage between the upstream O2 sensor connector terminal 2 and ground. Does the oxygen sensor voltage measure above the specified value? Repair the wire or the connector between the upstre O2 sensor terminal 1 and the engine control module (ECM) terminal 13 is open or a short to ground. Is the repair complete? Repair the wire and the connector terminal between the oxygen sensor connector terminal 2 and the ECM connector terminal 77 is open or a short to ground. Is the repair complete? 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK 2. Replace the ECM. 3. Perform the diagnostic system check. Is the repair complete? Value(s) Go to Step 2 Yes No Go to "On-Board Diagnostic System Check"
2
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 4
3
Go to Step 12 Go to Step 4
4
0.4~0.5V
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 8
5
Go to Step 12 Go to Step 6
6
0.6V
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 11
7
0.3V
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 11
8
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 9
9
Go to Step 12 Go to Step 10 System OK
10
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
1F 92 ENGINE CONTROLS DTC P0133 Oxygen Sensor No Activity (Cont'd)
Step 11 Action Replace the O2 sensor. Is the repair complete? 1. Clear any DTCs from the ECM 2. Perform the diagnostic system check Is the repair complete Check if any additional DTCs are set. Are any DTCs displaced that have not been diagnosed? Value(s) Yes Go to Step 12 No
12
Go to Step 13 Go to applicable DTC table
13
System OK
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F 93
BLANK
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
1F 94 ENGINE CONTROLS
MAA1F140
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0137 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR LOW VOLTAGE
Circuit Description The engine control module (ECM) supplies a voltage of about 450mm volts between the ECM terminals 44 and 13. The oxygen (O2) sensor varies the voltage within a range of about 1volt if the exhaust is rich, down to about 100mm volts if the exhaust is lean. The O2 sensor is like an open circuit and produces no voltage when it is below 360°C(600°F). An open O2 sensor circuit or a cold O2 sensor causes "open loop" operation. Conditions for Setting the DTC (Case A) D The engine controls system is in closed loop. D Engine speed is less than 6,000rpm. D The heated oxygen sensor voltage is below 0.07V for at least 40 seconds. D DTCs P0107, P0108, P0117, P0118, P0122, P0123, P0335, P0336, P0341, P0342, P0400, P0404, P0405, P0406 are NOT SET. (Case B) D The engine controls system is in closed loop. D Engine speed is less than 6,000rpm. D The heated oxygen sensor voltage is between 0.352 and 0.499 at least 60 seconds. Action Taken when the DTC Sets D Emission related. D "Armed" after two trip with a fail. D "Disarmed" after one trip with a pass. D MIL on if failure is detected in three consecutive trips. D Stores a History DTC on the third consecutive with a fail (The DTC will be armed after the second fail). D Stores a Freeze Frame on the third consecutive trip with a fail (if empty). Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC D The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault. D A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up cycles without a fault. D DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool. Diagnostic Aids D Normal scan tool voltage varies between 0.1 volts and 0.9 volts while in closed loop. D Inspect the oxygen (O2) sensor wire. The O2 sensor may be positioned incorrectly and contacting the exhaust manifold. D Check for an intermittent ground in the wire between the O2 sensor and the engine control module. D Perform an injector balance test to determine if a restricted fuel injector may be causing the lean condition. D Vacuum of crankcase leaks will cause a lean running condition. D An exhaust manifold gasket leak of a cracked exhaust manifold may cause outside air to be pulled into the exhaust and past the sensor.
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F 95 DTC P0137 Heated Oxygen Sensor Low Voltage
Step 1 Action Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check. Is the system check complete? 1. Turn the ignition switch to ON, with the engine OFF. 2. Install a scan tool. 3. Engine at operating temperature. 4. Run the engine at 1,200rpm. Does the scan tool the downstream oxygen (O2) sensor1 voltage within the value specified? Does the scan tool the heated oxygen (O2) sensor1 voltage within the value specified? 0.1V 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK. 2. Disconnect the Heated O2 sensor connector and engine control module (ECM) connector. 3. Check the Heated O2 sensor wire between the Heated O2 sensor connector terminal 4 and ECM connector terminal 35 for short to ground. Is the problem found? 1. Repair the wire of the connector terminal as needed. 2. Clear the DTCs from the ECM. 3. Road tests the vehicle. 4. Perform the diagnostic system check. Is the repair complete? 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK. 2. Disconnect the Heated O2 sensor connector and engine control module (ECM) connector. 3. Check the O2 sensor wire between the O2 sensor connector terminal 3 and ECM connector terminal 76 for short to ground. Is the problem found? 1. Repair the wire of the connector terminal as needed. 2. Clear the DTCs from the ECM. 3. Road tests the vehicle. 4. Perform the diagnostic system check. Is the repair complete? 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK. 2. Replace the Heated O2 sensor. 3. Road tests the vehicle. 4. Perform the diagnostic system check. Is the replacement complete? 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK. 2. Replace the ECM. 3. Road tests the vehicle. 4. Perform the diagnostic system check. Is the replacement complete? Go to Step 9 Value(s) Go to Step 2 Yes No Go to "On-Board Diagnostic System Check"
2
0.070.352V
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 3 Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
3
4
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 6
5
System OK
6
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 8
7
System OK
8
Go to Step 10
9
Go to Step 10
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
1F 96 ENGINE CONTROLS DTC P0137 Heated Oxygen Sensor Low Voltage (Cont'd)
Step 10 Action Check if any additional DTCs are set. Are any DTCs displaced that have not been diagnosed? Value(s) Yes Go to applicable DTC table No
System OK
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F 97
BLANK
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
1F 98 ENGINE CONTROLS
MAA1F140
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0138 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR HIGH VOLTAGE
Circuit Description The engine control module (ECM) supplies a voltage of about 450mm volts between the ECM terminals 64 and 13. The Heated oxygen (O2) sensor varies the voltage within a range of about 1volt if the exhaust is rich, down to about 100mm volts if the exhaust is lean. The Heated O2 sensor is like an open circuit and produces no voltage when it is below 360°C(600°F). An open O2 sensor circuit or a cold O2 sensor causes "open loop" operation. Conditions for Setting the DTC D The Heated oxygen sensor voltage is more than 4.8V for at least 0.2 seconds. D A high voltage condition exists. Action Taken when the DTC Sets D D D D Emission related. "Armed" after two trip with a fail. "Disarmed" after one trip with a pass. MIL on if failure is detected in three consecutive trips. Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC D The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault. D A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up cycles without a fault. D DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool. Diagnostic Aids D Normal scan tool voltage varies between 0.1volts and 0.9volts while in closed loop. D Inspect the oxygen (O2) sensor wire. The O2 sensor may be positioned incorrectly and contacting the exhaust manifold. D Check for an intermittent ground in the wire between the O2 sensor and the engine control module. D Perform an injector 2alance test to determine if a restricted fuel injector may be causing the lean condition. D Vacuum of crankcase leaks will cause a lean running condition. D An exhaust manifold gasket leak of a cracked exhaust manifold may cause outside air to be pulled into the exhaust and past the sensor.
D Stores a History DTC on the third consecutive with a fail (The DTC will be armed after the second fail). D Stores a Freeze Frame on the third consecutive trip with a fail (if empty).
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F 99 DTC P0138 Heated Oxygen Sensor High Voltage
Step 1 Action Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check. Is the system check complete? 1. Turn the ignition switch to ON, with the engine OFF. 2. Install a scan tool. 3. Engine at operating temperature. 4. Run the engine at 1,200rpm. Does the scan tool the Heated oxygen(O2) sensor voltage within the value specified? 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK. 2. Disconnect the Heated O2 sensor connector and engine control module (ECM) connector. 3. Check the Heated O2 sensor wire between the Heated O2 sensor connector terminal 4 and ECM connector terminal 35 for an open or short to battery voltage. Is the problem found? 1. Repair the wire of the connector terminal as needed. 2. Clear the DTCs from the ECM. 3. Road tests the vehicle. 4. Perform the diagnostic system check. Is the repair complete? 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK. 2. Replace the Heated O2 sensor. 3. Road tests the vehicle. 4. Perform the diagnostic system check. Is the replacement complete? 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK. 2. Replace the ECM. 3. Road tests the vehicle. 4. Perform the diagnostic system check. Is the replacement complete? Check if any additional DTCs are set. Are any DTCs displaced that have not been diagnosed? Value(s) Go to Step 2 Yes No Go to "On-Board Diagnostic System Check"
2
More than 1.2V
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 6
3
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 5
4
System OK
5
Go to Step 7
6
Go to Step 7 Go to applicable DTC table
7
System OK
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
1F 100 ENGINE CONTROLS
MAA1F140
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0140 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR NO ACTIVITY
Circuit Description The engine control module (ECM) supplies a voltage of about 450mm volts between the ECM terminals 64 and 13. The oxygen (O2) sensor varies the voltage within a range of about 1volt if the exhaust is rich, down to about 100mm volts if the exhaust is lean. The O2 sensor is like an open circuit and produces no voltage when it is below 360°C(600°F). An open O2 sensor circuit or a cold O2 sensor causes "open loop" operation. Conditions for Setting the DTC D The engine controls system is in closed loop. D Engine Coolant Temperature is higher than 70°C (140°F). D The mass air flow(MAF) is between 25kg/h and 50kg/h. D The engine speed is between 2,400rpm and 300rpm. D The vehicle speed is between 64km/h(12.4mph) and 80km/h(24.9mph). D The manifold air pressure is higher than 70kPa. D The ignition is at 10 volts. D No transition from rich side to lean side or lean side to rich side during 7.8 seconds even with a forcing of O2 sensor controller. D DTCs P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118, P0122, P0123, P0137, P0138, P0137, P0138, P0137, P0138, P1671, P0300, P0335, P0336, P0341, P0400, P0404, P0405, P0644, P0645 are NOT SET. Action Taken when the DTC Sets D Emission related. D D D D "Armed" after two trip with a fail. "Disarmed" after one trip with a pass. MIL on if failure is detected in three consecutive trips. Stores a History DTC on the third consecutive with a fail (The DTC will be armed after the second fail). D Stores a Freeze Frame on the third consecutive trip with a fail (if empty). Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC D The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault. D A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up cycles without a fault. D DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool. D Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for 10 seconds. Diagnostic Aids D Normal scan tool voltage varies between 0.1